View All Hotels in Oak Brook

Oak Brook Hills Resort, Chicago 3.5

Oak Brook, Chicago, Illinois

Review Summary

Photos and Review by

Pros

Cons

  • 35-minute drive to downtown Chicago
  • Daily fee for Wi-Fi in the rooms
  • Nothing within walking distance

Bottom Line

There are two reasons to go to this 384-room convention hotel 35 minutes from downtown Chicago: business, and golf. The property is located directly on a golf course, and there's a big conference center for the various conventions held here throughout the year. There's not much to do in the surrounding area, so guests will need stay occupied on property with the two pools, tennis court, billiard room, quality 24-hour fitness center. Rooms are comfortable and chain-like, flat-screen TVs.

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 9 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

Directly on a golf course, 21 miles west of downtown Chicago

Map of Oak Brook Hills Resort, Chicago

People come to the Oak Brook Hills Marriott for conventions and golf, and the hotel is built directly on the 18-hole Willow Crest Golf Club. Oak Brook is a small residential area located 21 miles from downtown Chicago that's home to a famous outdoor shopping mall with hundreds of stores. You'll need the car to go anywhere.

  • 4-minute drive to the closest Metra stop (Westmont station)
  • 5-minute drive to Oak Brook Golf Club
  • 5-minute drive to Oakbrook Shopping Center
  • 10-minute drive to Graue Mill & Museum
  • 14-minute drive to Morton Arboretum
  • 15-minute drive to Brookfield Zoo
  • 25-minute drive to Cantigny Park
  • 25-minute drive to Naper Settlement
  • 25-minute drive to Odyssey Fun World
  • 20-minute drive to O'Hare International Airport
  • 20-minute drive to Midway Airport
  • 30-minute drive to Lynfred Winery
  • 35-minute drive to downtown Chicago

Rooms

Rooms are reasonably spacious, but most bathrooms are small.

King Room

Comfortable and spacious, the rooms at the Oak Brook Hills locale are indicative of the Marriott brand's aesthetic and expectations.

  • Coffeemaker
  • Shower/tub combo
  • 25-inch TV with cable access, including CNN, ESPN and HBO
  • Iron and ironing board

Features

An 18-hole golf course, a huge convention center, a 24-hour fitness center and a 24-hour business center

The golf course
  • 24-hour full-service business center
  • Two swimming pools: One indoor pool and a seasonal heated outdoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness center with cardiovascular equipment, weights, and a sauna
  • Golf course: 18-hole Willow Crest Golf Club; equipment rental and lessons available for a fee
  • Conference center with 42,500 square feet of meeting space, including 36 meeting rooms
  • Room service throuhgout the day
  • Tennis court
  • Free on-site parking lot
  • Billiard and game room

Food

Three American restaurants, a bar and a cafe

  • The Grille serves American classics for lunch and dinner
  • The Lobby Bar serves cocktails, juices and appetizers with views of the golf course
  • Mulligans serves American cuisine; open seasonally for breakfast, lunch and dinner; located on the golf course
  • Windows Cafe: Coffee house open for breakfast only
  • Windows Restaurant serves American food for breakfast, lunch and dinner

Customers Who Viewed Oak Brook Hills Resort, Chicago Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Oak Brook Hills Resort, Chicago

Address

3500 Midwest Road, Oak Brook, Illinois 60523, United States

Also Known As

  • Chicago Oak Brook Hills Marriott Resort

Room Types

  • Guest Room
  • King Suite
  • Luxury Suite

Like Us on Facebook! You'll Be Glad You Did