View All Hotels in Guanacaste

Papagayo Resort & Spa 4.0

Guanacaste, Costa Rica

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by



  • Sprawling property difficult to walk around (but shuttles are prompt)
  • Isolated location and bumpy roads
  • $15 daily Wi-Fi fee (per device)

Bottom Line

The 202-room Papagayo is an excellent upscale all-inclusive option in Guanacaste, with a decent beach and comfortable (if generic) rooms. It's quieter and classier than your typical all-inclusive, with brand-name liquor, no annoying bracelets, solid (it not exceptional) food, and live music or karaoke rather than embarrassing staff performances. But you'll need to take one of the free hotel shuttles to get around the sprawling property. The hotel will be closing in May of 2015 for renovations to reopen as Secrets Papagayo Resort & Spa, a luxury property.

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 10 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


On the Papagayo Gulf, 40 minutes from Liberia International Airport

Map of Papagayo Resort & Spa

The Papagayo is located on the Papagayo Gulf in northwestern Guanacaste, where several large resorts -- including the nearby Four Seasons -- are clustered.

Guanacaste is a dry, sparsely populated area of the country that's known for its beautiful beaches (including ones where sea turtles nest), surfing, snorkeling, deep sea fishing, and its string of large resorts. The region is home to seven national parks, including Rincon de la Vieja Volcano National Park, where visitors can hike past boiling mud pots and smoking fissures. Guanacaste has a lower elevation than other areas of the country and an arid climate, so there are no rain forests here, but the dry tropical forests are still wildlife rich: Visitors can spot howler monkeys, sloths, white-faced capuchin monkeys, and iguanas.

Customers Who Viewed Papagayo Resort & Spa Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Papagayo Resort & Spa


Playa Arenilla, Province of Guanacaste, Costa Rica

Also Known As

  • Hilton Papagayo Costa Rica Resort & Spa

Room Types

  • Accessible Room
  • Junior Suite w/ Private Pool
  • Oceanfront Bungalow
  • Oceanview Bungalow
  • Oceanview Panoramic Bungalow
  • Tropical Bungalow
  • Two Bedroom Oceanfront Suite

Like Us on Facebook And Have the Best Vacation Ever