View All Hotels in Santa Monica

Le Merigot-A JW Marriott Beach Hotel And Spa Santa Monica 4.0

Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by



  • Generic room decor
  • Daily fee for in-room Internet
  • Daily fee for parking
  • Early checkout

Bottom Line

This 175-room hotel, located five-minutes from the beach in Santa Monica, has comfortable beds but generic-looking decor and unremarkable amenities. There's nothing really wrong with it, but for similar prices you can often get more personality and better features at other Santa Monica hotels like the Loews.

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 8 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


In this price range, you don't need to settle for generic decor, ho-hum features, and average rooms.

Grounds at the Le Merigot

Nothing's really wrong with Le Merigot, but not a single thing about it stands out as better than average -- and, frankly, several other Santa Monica hotels in this price range have more personality and better facilities. This property is part of Marriott's luxury brand, so it'd be reasonable to expect at least a few elements that are better than middling. Unfortunately, the French theme -- Impressionist-style prints in the hallways, an on-site restaurant called Cezanne -- does little to distinguish the place. The rooms are beige in both color and spirit and, at 360 square feet, fall right into Santa Monica's 50th percentile in terms of size. The fitness center is reasonably well equipped but the machinery is crowded into a small space, making it difficult to work out if there are even a couple people there. The pool is nice enough but small. Even the spa comes off as humdrum.

The service is likewise lackluster. Le Merigot offers typical courtesies for the price range -- 24-hour room service, twice daily housekeeping, and same-day laundry service. But the execution lacks the thoughtful touches and proactive efforts one finds at better luxury hotels. Bellmen don't approach guests' cars to take their bags. And there's no drink service at the pool.

Good alternatives? We paid exactly the same amount for a room at Casa del Mar, which has more interesting design, larger rooms, and better facilities; and the same amount for a room at Loews Santa Monica, which has better pool, gym, and spa facilities. And we spent just $15 more for a room at Oceana, which has a more intimate vibe, some of Santa Monica's largest rooms, and highly attentive service.


In health-conscious, tourist-friendly Santa Monica, a five- to 10-minute walk to the beach

Map of Le Merigot-A JW Marriott Beach Hotel And Spa Santa Monica

Santa Monica is a beach town filled with shops, restaurants, and a tourist-attracting pier with games, rides, and an iconic Ferris wheel. Le Merigot is closer to the beach than many hotels in Santa Monica. Guests can walk out a back door by the pool, across an alley, and through a parking lot to the beach. Not bad compared with the longer hikes from Oceana and Fairmont Miramar, but less convenient than Loews or Casa del Mar.

  • Five- to 10-minute walk to the beach, Santa Monica Pier, or Venice Beach
  • Santa Monica is famous for its homeless population, which congregates toward the southern edge of Palisades Park on Ocean Avenue.
  • 25- to 30-minute drive to Rodeo Drive in Beverly Hills, with high-end shopping and swanky mansions
  • 30- to 45-minute drive to Universal Studios theme park
  • 30- to 45-minute drive to Hollywood Boulevard and Grauman's Chinese Theatre
  • 30- to 45-minute drive to Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

Customers Who Viewed Le Merigot-A JW Marriott Beach Hotel And Spa Santa Monica Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Le Merigot-A JW Marriott Beach Hotel And Spa Santa Monica


1740 Ocean Avenue, Santa Monica, California 90401, United States

Also Known As

  • Jw Marriott Santa Monica
  • Le Merigot, A JW Marriott Beach Hotel and Spa
  • Marriott Santa Monica
  • Santa Monica Marriott

Room Types

  • Guest Room
  • King Balcony Room
  • Premier Room
  • Suite

Like Us on Facebook! You'll Be Glad You Did