View All Hotels in Miami Beach

Courtyard By Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront 3.5

Miami Beach, Miami, Florida

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Located on Collins Avenue in Miami
  • Wooden boardwalk and access to white beaches
  • Art Deco style lobbies
  • Staffed swimming pool with tropical landscaping
  • Four on-site restaurants
  • Fitness and business centers
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Some room balconies face the Atlantic Ocean


  • Breakfast not included with price of rooms
  • Fee for valet parking
  • Location is a bit far from lively South Beach scene
  • Cadillac Tower rooms less modern than Ocean Tower counterparts

Bottom Line

The Courtyard by Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront is a four-pearl chain hotel for guests looking to enjoy a quieter section of the city's famous sandy beaches. The 333-room venue has four on-site casual restaurants, including a Cadillac Cafe buffet breakfast and a tapas joint for dinner. The hotel is divided into two towers -- the original Cadillac Tower and the newer Ocean Tower, added in 2013. Though both towers have Art Deco style lobbies and beach access, the rooms in the Ocean Tower are more modern with hues of white, blue, and gray. The more lively South Beach scene is five minutes away by car.

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 9 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


A pillared property with Art Deco styles in white and turquoise

The ambiance associated with Courtyard by Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront starts right outside the main entrance with the venue’s large wicker furniture and huge potted tropical plants. Inside, the Art Deco lobby has floor-to-ceiling white pillars and chic white and turquoise couches and tables. Four on-site restaurants, a swimming pool, and access to North Beach are convenient, more modest luxuries.


A quieter stretch of Miami Beach that's still near SoBe scene

Map of Courtyard By Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront

The Courtyard by Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront is on world famous Collins Avenue, but not the South Beach section that's packed with fun restaurants and posh shops. That scene is reachable by car in around five minutes. Guests stay at The Courtyard for fast access to a quieter stretch of sand. The lively bars and restaurants at the nearby Fontainebleau Miami Beach are just up the road.


Traditional or modern rooms with flat-screen TVs and balconies overlooking the Atlantic Ocean

The hotel's two towers have completely different vibes, though both have views of either the Atlantic Ocean via a balcony or noisy Collins Avenue. The decor of the renovated Ocean Tower rooms offers hues of white, blue, and gray with floor-to-ceiling windows. Furnishings include Eames-style desk chairs alongside built-in settees and eco-inspired wall designs. The more traditional Cadillac Tower rooms have dark wood accents amidst swaths of bold red. Each room comes standard with a flat-screen TV and small coffeemaker.


24-hour fitness center, beach access, swimming pool, and free Wi-Fi along with several eating options

The main draw here is the quiet stretch of sandy beach away from the crowds and noise of South Beach, but the hotel has all the convenient features of any Courtyard by Marriott property, including a nicely sized fitness center and free Wi-Fi. Restaurant options include everything from a breakfast buffet to tapas and margaritas by the landscaped swimming pool. An Italian grill with an exhibition kitchen is on hand as well.

Customers Who Viewed Courtyard By Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Courtyard By Marriott Miami Beach Oceanfront


3925 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, Florida 33140, United States

Also Known As

  • Courtyard Miami Beach
  • Courtyard Miami Beach Oceanfront
  • Miami Beach Courtyard
  • Miami Beach Marriott

Room Types

  • 1 Bedroom Suite
  • Guestroom
  • Oceanfront Guestroom

Have You Liked Us Yet? We Love to be Liked