View All Hotels in Downtown

Holiday Inn Port Of Miami-Downtown 3.0

Downtown, Miami, Florida

Review Summary

Photos and Review by

Pros

Cons

  • Some rooms have outdated decor
  • Hotel’s location can feel seedy at night
  • Thin walls mean some rooms get noise
  • Fee for valet parking
  • Pool is small

Bottom Line

The 200-room Holiday Inn Port of Miami-Downtown is a city gem for budget-conscious travelers, offering a prime location, outdoor pool, casual bar and grill, gym, and even same-day dry cleaning. Classic rooms have flat-screen TVs and mini-fridges, and some have Brickell Key views. However, some rooms do have outdated and worn decor, and the mid-range chain style isn't for everyone. For newer and better-looking rooms, try the Courtyard by Marriott Miami Downtown

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 7 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Scene

Modern chain hotel catering to both families and business travelers, with a pleasant bar and grill and recreational activities

The hotel suits vacationing couples and families best with its prime location, competitive prices, and adequately equipped facilities. The close proximity to the Port of Miami and airport also attracts cruise ship travelers or those on a stopover. The 10-floor hotel was built in 1950 and sits on palm tree-lined Miami Street, with a green awning over the glass door entrance. The on-site Marinas Bar and Grill has a sidewalk terrace and a street entrance. The interior is stylish enough, but not especially creative, with wooden floors, flat-screen TVs, a buffet, large windows, and a bar.

The lobby has marble floors that complement colorfully lit art sculptures and the front desk’s glowing facade. Large windows facing the pool and recessed ceiling lights add to the brightness of the lobby. Black and brown leather furniture offers plenty of seating options. Hallways are basic with black patterned carpeting, white walls and three elevators. Some common areas could use a refresh.

The small outdoor pool is a bit bland, with a brick deck with patio furniture, lounge chairs, potted palms, a disability lift chair, and an outdoor shower. Lanterns and potted plants adorn the walls.

The gym has a handful of cardio machines, as well as three flat-screen TVs, a scale, towels, and a water cooler.

Location

In the center of downtown Miami

Map of Holiday Inn Port Of Miami-Downtown

The hotel is centrally located near the financial district and Bayfront Park in downtown Miami. There are plenty of shops, restaurants, and bars nearby, although some guests say that the area feels a little sketchy late at night. The Bayside marketplace is one minute away on foot. Miami Heat games at the American Airlines Arena are just four minutes away on foot, and guests can walk to the Hard Rock Cafe in eight minutes. It’s 13 minutes by car to South Beach, and driving to Coral Gables takes 24 minutes. The airport is 16 minutes away by car and the Port of Miami is a five-minute drive away. The Miami Children's Museum is an eight-minute drive away, and the Brickell Key is a seven-minute drive from the hotel.

Rooms

Modern, chain-like rooms with flat-screen TVs, microwaves, and Miami city views

Classic and modern chain decor, dark wood furniture, patterned textiles, and earth-toned furnishings are in all rooms, which run the gamut from standard to king suites, some of which are especially suited to families and groups. All rooms have flat-screen TVs, writing desks, safes, and irons. Higher-tier rooms have sofa beds, microwaves, mini-fridges, and wet bars. Firm or soft pillow varieties are all available, and each is embroidered on its case for ease of customization. Large windows overlook downtown, Brickell Key, and/or the bay. Standard bathrooms have shower/tubs combinations and some even have scales. While most rooms feel like standard chain offerings, some feel more outdated decor and show signs of wear. Cribs and disability accessible rooms are available.

Features

Swimming pool, bar and grill, two modern meeting rooms, an internet corner, and vending machines

The outdoor pool is a notable feature; it's small, but it has a disability chair and a shower. The hotel's bar and buffet grill also stand out, and are especially popular with families. The hotel has two meeting rooms with modern decor for business travelers; the 10th floor meeting room has views of the Port of Miami. DVD players, flip charts, whiteboards, lecterns, modern audiovisual equipment, and catering can be requested. In the lobby, there's a business corner with dark wood desks, each furnished with a PC computer and a printer. There’s a nearby ATM machine and three vending machines, stocked with snacks, beverages, and travel-size toiletries. The hotel offers valet parking for a fee, and breakfast, also for a fee. Kids eat free at the restaurant, though. 

Customers Who Viewed Holiday Inn Port Of Miami-Downtown Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Holiday Inn Port Of Miami-Downtown

Address

340 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, Florida 33132, United States

Also Known As

  • Holiday Inn Miami
  • Holiday Inn Port Miami
  • Holiday Inn Port Miami Downtown
  • Holiday Inn Port of Miami Downtown
  • Miami Holiday Inn

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room with Sofa Bed
  • Standard Room
  • Suite

Like Us on Facebook And Have the Best Vacation Ever