View All Hotels in Coral Gables

Hotel Place St. Michel 2.5

Coral Gables, Miami, Florida

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free breakfast
  • Lobby bar; open Monday through Friday
  • Peruvian restaurant, Vivaldino, on-site
  • Free computer and printer access in the lobby
  • Pets under 30 pounds allowed; must be crated
  • Five-minute walk to the restaurants and shops along the Miracle Mile


  • No pool
  • No fitness center
  • 25-minute taxi to the beach in South Beach
  • No in-room coffeemaker

Bottom Line

Built in 1926, this 28-room B&B-style property in upscale Coral Gables -- about a 25-minute drive from the beach -- is a unique departure from the sleek minimalist hotels found just about everywhere else in Miami. Rooms are a bit worn, however, and features are scarce (no pool and no gym). Vivaldino restaurant, serving Peruvian cuisine, opened in 2012 and a second restaurant, Portofino, is in the works as well.

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review


Surrounded by office buildings and parking garages in Coral Gables, about a five-minute walk to the restaurants and shops along the Miracle Mile

Map of Hotel Place St. Michel

Although the streets are palmlined and clean, they are not quite as exciting as the streets that surround the Westin or Hyatt. There are, however, a few eateries sprinkled about and -- more apropos to Coral Gables' charm -- a trolley stop nearby.

Though off the beach, Coral Gables offers a well-manicured, beautiful relief from downtown Miami's corporate towers, but it's still within 20 minutes of Miami International Airport and the Port of Miami. Developed in the 1920s to emulate the beauty of the Mediterranean, Coral Gables is perhaps best known for its immaculately landscaped gardens in the historic Vizcaya Museum and the famous Venetian Pool. This mostly residential area is also home to the University of Miami and many multimillion-dollar homes.

  • 10-minute drive to Miami International Airport
  • 35-minute drive to Fort Lauderdale International Airport
  • 15-minute drive to the Port of Miami
  • 15-minute drive to Parrot Jungle Island and the Miami Children's Museum
  • 10-minute drive to the Vizcaya Museum
  • 10-minute drive to the University of Miami
  • 25-minute taxi to the beach at South Beach


Styled in the spirit of the hotel's first year, 1926, these classic, B&B-style guest rooms are a huge departure from the sleek minimalist looks found everywhere else in Miami.

The King Room
  • Standard rooms start at about 225 square feet, small, but still a comfortable size for Miami; each has either one king-, one queen-, or two full-size beds
  • The Junior Suite (375 square feet) has either one king or two full-size beds, plust a small sitting area or a large, roll-top desk
  • Small, 27-inch flat-screen TVs -- a bit of a departure from the classic look
  • Bathrooms are a bit worn and lack counter space; some don't have mirrors.
  • No coffeemaker
  • No smoking rooms
  • Free Wi-Fi


A Peruvian restaurant opened in 2012, and an Italian eatery is in the works.

Vivaldino serves Peruvian fare, such as ceviche and lomo rufino, for dinner. The restaurant has two other locations in Peru, and this is its first venture in the US. Since it opened in late 2012, it has garnered solid reviews and attracts a lively crowd.

A second restaurant, Portofino, is in the works. It will serve Italian fare.

Customers Who Viewed Hotel Place St. Michel Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Hotel Place St. Michel


162 Alcazar Ave., Coral Gables, Florida 33134, United States

Also Known As

  • Hotel Place St Michel
  • Place St Michel Hotel

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room
  • Junior (Superior) Suite

Don't Miss Our Travel Secrets. Like us on Facebook!