View All Hotels in Downtown/Riverwalk

The St. Anthony, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Antonio 3.5

Downtown/Riverwalk, San Antonio, Texas
This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.

Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Downtown location close to the River Walk and historical sites
  • Heated outdoor pool with city views
  • Clean, modern fitness center
  • 24-hour business center with free Wi-Fi
  • Elegant Queen-Anne-style decor in public areas
  • Historic property with impressive roster of celebrity guests


  • Located opposite the slightly seedy Travis Park
  • Fees for self parking and valet parking; self-parking lot is known for break ins
  • Room decor feels outdated and drab compared with more elegant common areas
  • Old tube TVs
  • Internet for a fee in rooms

Bottom Line

The 352-room St. Anthony Riverwalk (a Wyndham hotel) bills itself as a "historic hotel," but there's a fine line between historic and just plain old -- and the St. Anthony does not entirely succeed in negotiating between these distinctions. The hotel originally opened in 1909 as the most "modern" hotel of its time. Over the years, guests such as First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, President Eisenhower, Princess Grace of Monaco, Judy Garland, and Fred Astaire, as well as modern notables such as George Clooney, Demi Moore, among many others, have entered the St. Anthony's doors. Although some areas have been nicely maintained or restored to contain the hotel's original elegant character (such as the marble-floored lobby and adjacent stately bar), other areas -- particularly the standard guest rooms -- are just simply drab and outdated. A decent pool with city views and a modern fitness center bring the St. Anthony to the current millennium.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review


While certainly an elegant property in its heyday, the St. Anthony feels as though it lacks the upkeep and general attention to detail given to other San Antonio historical properties.

The St. Anthony must have been an impressive sight to behold when it first opened in 1909. Today, its lobby still retains some of its original charm, with elegant wooden accents, large chandeliers, and statues that all make you feel as if you've stepped back into the early 20th century. The story changes as you head up the elevators to the floors housing the hotel's aging rooms. Rather than historical charm and elegance, you'll find worn, stained carpets, dark hallways and rooms, and an overall feeling of a property whose best years are behind it.


In the heart of downtown San Antonio close to the city's historical attractions and famous River Walk, though also fronting the slightly dodgy Travis Park

Map of The St. Anthony, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Antonio

Like most of the downtown San Antonio hotels, the St. Anthony's location allows you to be close to the action, though it is slightly on the edge of the main strip. Travis Park, at the hotel's front doorstep, is a popular gathering place for the city's homeless population and can feel a bit unsafe after dark. Guests can walk to any of a number of area attractions, including the Alamo, La Villita, the River Walk, and Tower of the Americas.

  • 13-minute-drive to San Antonio International Airport
  • 5-minute-walk to the River Walk
  • 10-minute-walk to the Alamo
  • 10-minute-walk to Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center
  • 15-minute-walk to Tower of the Americas
  • 15-minute-walk to La Villita park
  • 5-minute-drive to the Alamodome
  • 6-minute-drive to the King William Historical District


Comfortable rooms that feel more dated than encompassing historical charm

The rooms are comfortable and pleasant enough, though badly in need of some updating to provide the same level of comfort found in competing properties of similar caliber.

Some of the rooms overlook the city; others overlook Travis Park. Upgrading to an Oversize One King Guestroom is a good value and a significant space addition from the standard One King room.

  • Small bathrooms have limited (or no) vanity counter space
  • Old tube TVs
  • Coffee maker with free coffee and tea
  • Few electrical outlets in rooms
  • Basic shower/tub combo
  • Wi-Fi for a fee


A number of ballrooms for special occasions, along with a rooftop pool overlooking the city, a fitness room, and business center

  • Modern and clean fitness room with various cardio machines
  • The basic 6th-floor pool overlooks the city but is enclosed by a green chain-link fence
  • Small business center
  • Overnight valet parking on-site; self parking in a nearby city lot -- but vehicle break-ins have been reported
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas
  • View Full List of Amenities


Decent on-site informal dining set in an elegant backdrop, plus traditional pub

  • The Madrid Room: Informal dining in a charming "Casablanca"-like atmosphere, open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a menu featuring American fare
  • Pete's Pub is a traditional Victorian pub serving cocktails and light fare in an elegant atmosphere
  • Peacock Alley lobby bar serves a full-bar menu in an elegant, old-world setting
  • Room service until late evening

Customers Who Viewed The St. Anthony, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Antonio Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About The St. Anthony, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Antonio


300 East Travis Street, San Antonio, Texas 78205, United States

Also Known As

  • The St. Anthony Riverwalk Wyndham Hotel

Room Types

  • Standard Room
  • Standard Room w/ View
  • Standard Two Queen Room

Like Us on Facebook! We Make Your Day Better with Gorgeous Pics