View All Hotels in Woolloomooloo Wharf

BLUEHotel 4.5

Woolloomooloo Wharf, Sydney, Australia
This hotel is currently undergoing renovations.
Once they are complete, we'll make sure to go back as soon as we can to update our photos and review.

Review Summary

Photos and Review by

Pros

  • Located along Woolloomooloo Bay in a revitalized, bustling neighborhood
  • Beautiful and unique hotel housed in a 1900s wharf
  • Room options offer everything from bi-level lofts to skylights
  • Some rooms offer amazing water, Harbour Bridge, and city views
  • Sleek furnishings and modern features like flat-screen TVs and iPod docks
  • Grand, cathedral-like cocktail lounge, WaterBar
  • 17-meter heated indoor lap pool with outdoor sun deck
  • Modern fitness center with iPod connectivity
  • BLUE Cafe, in the heart of the wharf, offers buffet and a la carte breakfast

Cons

  • Fee for Wi-Fi
  • Noise from nearby pubs and DJs can be annoying
  • Pricey rates, even for Sydney
  • Some wear and tear, and complaints property doesn't live up to Taj brand
  • A bit removed from the Central Business District

Bottom Line

The unique Blue Sydney was originally a 1,310-foot long wharf built in 1911 on Woolloomooloo Bay. The architecture and decor of this luxury boutique hotel retain this history, mixing bits of the industrial warehouse look with a chic, modern design. The 100 rooms and lofts have posh, nautical style, as well as iPod docks, flat-screen TVs, and Wi-Fi (for a fee) -- but show some minor wear and tear. It's part of the Taj hotel chain, and is certainly one of the most luxurious hotels in Sydney -- located in a popular dining destination, near high-end restaurants and bars. The hotel's own on-site hot spot, WaterBar, is an impressive cathedral-meets-warehouse lounge with an extensive food and cocktail menu, stylish seating, stunning high ceilings and an overall ultra-cool ambiance. But it's a bit removed from more popular areas, such as the Central Business District.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 11 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

Located along Woolloomooloo Bay, close to the Royal Botanic Gardens

Map of BLUEHotel

Blue Sydney is located on the Wharf at Woolloomooloo Sydney, next to The Royal Botanical Gardens. The Wharf is home to some of Australia's best restaurants, and is within walking distance of Hyde Park and Kings Cross.

Sydney is Australia's most populous city and its cultural hub. Festivals, theater, fashion, and a famous opera house can all be found here, along with the retail and restaurants that naturally accompany them. The weather is excellent, with an average of 300 sunny days a year, and beaches are within a short drive from the city center.

  • 18-minute drive to Sydney Airport
  • 10-minute walk to Royal Botanic Gardens
  • 11-minute walk to Kings Cross
  • 15-minute walk to Hyde Park
  • 6-minute drive to Sydney’s Central Business District
  • 7-minute drive to Museum of Contemporary Art
  • 7-minute drive to The Rocks
  • 7-minute drive to Queen Victoria Building
  • 8-minute drive to Harbour Bridge
  • 11-minute drive to Sydney Opera House
  • 12-minute drive to Powerhouse Museum
  • 13-minute drive to Darling Harbour
  • 15-minute drive to Bondi Beach
  • 16-minute drive to Taronga Zoo
  • 22-minute drive to Manly
  • 37-minute drive to Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park

Customers Who Viewed BLUEHotel Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About BLUEHotel

Address

6 Cowper Wharf Rd, The Wharf at Woolloomooloo, Sydney 2011, Australia

Also Known As

  • Blue Sydney - A Taj Hotel

Room Types

  • Deluxe Pier View Loft Suite
  • Deluxe Pier View Room
  • Luxury Marina View Loft Suite
  • Luxury Marina View Room
  • Superior Lunar Loft
  • Superior Rafter Room
  • Superior Wharf Room
  • Superior Woolloomooloo Room

Like Us on Facebook! You'll Be Glad You Did