View All Hotels in Downtown

Hamilton Crowne Plaza, Washington D.C. 3.5

Downtown, Washington, D.C., United States

Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Central location in downtown D.C.’s business district
  • Stylish, modern rooms have Keurig coffeemakers and mini-fridges
  • Popular on-site restaurant and lounge bar
  • On-site Starbucks
  • 24-hour fitness center and business center
  • Historic, Beaux Arts building from 1921
  • 11th floor exclusive to female travelers
  • Pet-friendly for no additional fee (deposit required)


  • Small standard rooms
  • No pool or spa
  • Room service isn’t 24-hour
  • Pricey valet-only parking
  • No minibars in rooms
  • Park across the street can be sketchy at night
  • No free breakfast

Bottom Line

Housed in an attractive Beaux Arts building in downtown D.C., the upper-middle-range Hamilton offers historic flavor at reasonable rates. Highlights include a nice fitness center, above-average restaurant, and a full-service Starbucks. Standard rooms are small, but typically sufficient for business travelers -- which are the hotel’s main clientele. For larger rooms and a swimming pool, try the Hilton Garden Inn, two blocks south.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review


Business hotel with unique 1920s architecture

With a classic Beaux Arts facade and original vaulted ceilings from the 1920s, the Hamilton Crowne Plaza has plenty of historic charm -- but without the steep prices of nearby luxury hotels built during the same era. Chandeliers and gold-painted moldings give the lobby a stately feel, while the 318 rooms are stylish with white marble lamps and tastefully classic D.C.-themed decor.

The first floor has a full-service Starbucks, a business center (which is really just two monitors and a printer bolted to the wall), and a nice bar and restaurant. The 14K Restaurant and Lounge comes with a covered (and heated) sidewalk terrace so guests can dine street-side, even in the winter. Popular among locals who work in the area, the bar can be lively during happy hour or if the right game is on (there are several flat-screen TVs).

Despite the architecture, the 15-floor hotel doesn't feel too different from a more conventional D.C. business hotel. Plenty of nearby chain hotels offer more amenities and larger rooms, but few have the unique architecture of Hamilton Crowne Plaza.


In the downtown business district, a mile from most tourist sights

Map of Hamilton Crowne Plaza, Washington D.C.

The Crowne Plaza is located in D.C.'s busy downtown business district at 14th and K Streets. The area, known as the "K Street Corridor," is filled with some of the city's largest lobbying firms and most prominent think tanks. The neighborhood can be very quiet at night and on weekends, and guests have complained about homeless people hanging out in Franklin Square Park, across the street. While this is not the area for nightlife, there are plenty of options a short walk up 14th Street. While the area is great for business travelers, main tourist sights on the National Mall are roughly a mile away.

  • One block from the McPherson Square Metro station
  • Nine-minute walk to the White House
  • 10-minute walk to Metro Center station
  • 13-minute walk to the Washington Convention Center
  • Five-minute drive to the museums and monuments on the National Mall
  • 15-minute drive to Reagan National Airport  (DCA)


Small, stylish rooms with coffeemakers, iPod stereos, and mini-fridges

Renovated in 2012, the Crowne Plaza’s guest rooms feel stylish and modern, but still have classic touches like white marble lamps, floral-patterned carpeting, and D.C.-inspired artwork. A gray and beige color scheme, with the occasional red accent, is easy on the eyes. The rooms come in varying sizes, but at around 250 square feet, the standard units are smaller than average for D.C. For those who need extra space, a handful of one-bedroom Junior and Executive Suites are available. Every room includes a Keurig coffeemaker, flat-screen TV, iPod stereo, mini-fridge, and free Wi-Fi (after free IHG Rewards Club enrollment). Select rooms with king beds also have sofa beds. A women's only zone is available on the 11th floor, and those rooms include special extras like yoga mats, nail polishes, curling irons, and women's magazines.


Fitness center, Starbucks, and a full-service restaurant

This Crowne Plaza has a solid range of features for a business hotel. Its best amenities are the 24-hour fitness center -- which includes a good selection of modern machines -- and a full-service restaurant and bar, 14K. The restaurant specializes in American and international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other perks include an on-site Starbucks, free Wi-Fi (after joining the IHG Rewards Club), a basic business center, room service, valet parking, free pet-friendly amenities (bowls and dog bed), and a variety of meeting rooms.

Customers Who Viewed Hamilton Crowne Plaza, Washington D.C. Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Hamilton Crowne Plaza, Washington D.C.


1001 14th St. NW, 14th and K Street, Washington DC, District of Columbia 20005, United States

Also Known As

  • Crowne Plaza Hamilton
  • Crowne Plaza Hotel The Hamilton Cp-Washington DC
  • Crowne Plaza Washington Dc
  • Hamilton Crowne Plaza Hotel

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room
  • Deluxe Room with View
  • Executive Room
  • Executive Suite
  • Junior Suite
  • Standard Room

Don't Miss Our Travel Secrets. Like us on Facebook!