Pros

  • Prime Beach Walk Promenade location, across the street from the beach
  • Spacious rooms with mini-fridges and microwaves
  • Some rooms offer ocean views
  • Efficiency kitchenettes available in certain rooms
  • Small year-round outdoor pool
  • Free on-site parking for one vehicle per room
  • Laundry facilities available
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout
See More Pros

Cons

  • Rooms have dated furnishings and decor
  • No breakfast service or restaurant on-site
  • Guests under 25 need adult supervision (a major pro for some)
See More Cons

Bottom Line

Built in 1959, the 29-room Beachwalk Inn is one of the few remaining mom-and-pop-style hotels in Clearwater Beach. This value property is right across the street from the beach, and there are plenty of restaurants nearby, but none on-site. It's a pleasant hotel, with motel-style outer hallways, and spacious rooms with eclectic, dated furnishings. There aren’t a lot of amenities except for a small, outdoor pool -- and the lack of any sort of breakfast is disappointing. It’s a good pick for budget-conscious families wanting to be near the beach, but those willing to stay a bit further from the shore should compare rates with Sea Captain Resort on the Bay, a budget waterfront hotel with boat slips and a free continental weekend breakfast at similar rates.  

See More Bottom Line

Amenities

  • Cribs
  • Internet
  • Pool

Things You Should Know About Beachwalk Inn

Also Known As

  • Ritz Resort Motel
  • Westmont Inn

Address

355 S Gulfview Blvd, Clearwater, Florida 33767-2445, United States

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

Beachwalk Inn

Scene

Motel-style budget hotel across the street from the beach

The Beachwalk Inn has a retro feel, with mint-green and peach walls, making a colorful sight for the beachgoers walking the palm-tree lined street out front. The ambience is quiet, and guests under the age of 25 aren’t allowed without a guardian -- this guarantees that wild spring breakers won't disrupt anyone's vacations. Its motel-style outer hallways offer excellent views of the promenade and beach just across the street -- unlike other area motels, there is an elevator to all floors here. The hotel has a small lobby with a brochure rack and free coffee, while outside there’s a small pool with a tile deck and vintage lamp posts next to the parking lot. Most visitors are couples and families, drawn by the hotel's decidedly low-key vibe.

See More Scene

Location

Prime promenade location, within a short walk of restaurants, shops, and bars

The inn is located on the Beach Walk Promenade just across the street from the white, sandy Clearwater shore. There’s a popular seafood restaurant -- Frenchy’s South Beach Cafe -- next to the hotel and a McDonald’s within a one-minute walk. Plenty of other restaurants, shops, and bars are within walking distance for even more options. It’s less than a 10-minute walk to Pier 60, and the area is bustling with beachgoers. Clearwater Marine Aquarium, home to the rescued dolphin star of the "Dolphin Tale" movies, is within a 10-minute drive. St. Pete-Clearwater International Airport takes a half-hour to reach by car, and Tampa International Airport is less than an hour's drive away.

See More Location

Rooms

Spacious, but dated rooms with homey decor

The 29 rooms at the hotel are clean and spacious, with wooden or tile floors and colorful walls in varying pastel shades. The most conspicuous design details are the dated touches throughout all rooms, including shiny bedspreads, floral prints, light-wood veneer furniture, and vases filled with fake flowers. Most furnishings show some wear and tear, and popcorn ceilings add to the less-than-modern look. All rooms have mini-fridges, microwaves, flat-screen TVs, and free Wi-Fi. Efficiency units with kitchenettes that include stove tops and cookware/serving ware are also available. Some rooms have excellent ocean views, and guests recommend higher floors for the best vantages. Bathrooms include tiled walk-in showers or shower/tub combos plus decent counter space (though the counters may sometimes be located outside the body of the bathroom). 

See More Rooms

Features

Outdoor pool open year-round and free parking for one vehicle

There aren’t a lot of amenities at the hotel, but there is a small outdoor pool that's open year round, with lounge chairs and a pair of covered tables. Free parking is available for one vehicle, and additional vehicles can be accommodated for a fee. Laundry facilities are also available on-site and Wi-Fi is free throughout the hotel. 

See More Features

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Air Conditioner

  • Airport Transportation

  • Beach

  • Cabanas

  • Cable

  • Concierge

  • Cribs

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Full Kitchen

  • Internet

  • Kids Allowed

  • Laundry

  • Pool

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Supervised Kids Activities

  • Swim-Up Bar

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.