Pros

  • Adjacent to the famous Blue Lagoon and its spa
  • Stunning landscape of mountains and lava flows
  • Private geothermal bathing pool
  • Understated rooms have patios with incredible views
  • Yoga studio and fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout
  • Free breakfast and parking
See More Pros

Cons

  • Guests must walk to dining (only breakfast is on-site)
  • No in-room tea- or coffee-making facilities
See More Cons

Bottom Line

The four-pearl Silica Hotel is the lodging for the famous Blue Lagoon, surrounded by a dramatic landscape that's rich in geothermal mineral water. The hotel has its own smaller private lagoon, so that guests need not compete with the public for space in the touristy medicinal waters. The serene atmosphere makes the Silica popular with couples, as well as with those seeking treatments for a variety of skin conditions. Limited access to the public lagoon is included, but it's a walk to all the main facilities from the hotel. Travelers only seeking housing close to the Blue Lagoon can check out the Northern Light Inn, which is nearby and has much lower rates.

See More Bottom Line

Things You Should Know About Silica Hotel

Also Known As

  • Blue Lagoon Clinic

Address

Grindavik, Southern Peninsula 240, Iceland

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

Silica Hotel

Scene

Upscale geothermal healing facility 

Steam billows from the rugged landscape all around the hotel, which was built on an old lava flow down a gravel road from the main Blue Lagoon resort. Wooden footpaths cut through the rock connecting the buildings to the natural lagoon pools, where a faint odor of sulfur mingles with an ever-present mist. Inside, the hotel has a minimalist design inspired by a sense of harmony with the natural beauty outside. High ceilings with slatted wood frames and big picture windows combine with a spare decor composed of wood furnishings imported from Norway.

See More Scene

Location

Remote location, adjacent to the Blue Lagoon

The Silica Hotel is located down a gravel road, a little more than a half-mile (about one kilometer) from the Blue Lagoon resort. Paths lead through the natural terrain to the main facilities, and guests should be aware that they will have a 15-minute hike to the hotel if they're dropped off at the main resort area. Reykjavik is about 40 minutes away by car, and Keflavik International Airport is a 20-minute drive to the north.

See More Location

Rooms

Spare decor with patios and beautiful landscape views

The hotel's 35 rooms come in single or double varieties, with hardwood floors and a simple decor in shades of light blue and gray. The understated furnishings only highlight the incredible landscape outside, and each room opens to a wooden patio set on the old lava flow. Shelves and benches are integrated into the design of the wooden wall cabinets and closets, with pendant lamps dangling from the ceilings. Minimalist Scandinavian furnishings include cube stools, couches, and sleek sitting chairs. Wall mounted flat-screen TVs come standard along with mini-fridges, but there are no tea kettles or coffeemakers. The contemporary bathrooms have heated towel racks and large walk-in rainfall showers. 

See More Rooms

Features

Geothermal seawater pool, yoga studio, free breakfast, and access to the Blue Lagoon

Limited access to the famous Blue Lagoon (open to the public) is included, but the hotel has its own beautifully designed geothermal lagoon that's exclusive to guests. It has the unique mix of minerals and seawater algae that's found only in Iceland. Admission is included, so only a naked shower is required before entering the prized water. Full hour-long massages can be taken in-water, while floating gently on a rubber mat. Renowned psoriasis treatments are available, along with a range of more typical body treatments, using the Blue Lagoon's branded products. The clinic has its own changing rooms, as well as a fitness center and a yoga studio. A free continental breakfast is included, and is served in a bright lounge with a coffee machine. The main resort facility has a restaurant that serves contemporary Icelandic cuisine, as well as a cafe, and a lagoon-side bar. 

See More Features

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Airport Transportation

  • Balcony / Terrace / Patio

  • Basic Television

  • Concierge

  • Cribs

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Breakfast

  • Internet

  • Kids Allowed

  • Mini Bar (with liquor)

  • Pool

  • Poolside Drink Service

  • Room Service

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Spa

  • Swim-Up Bar

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.