Pros

  • Great location, five-minute drive to Coconut Grove with easy access to airport and rest of Miami
  • Free breakfast buffet included with eggs, sausage, and waffles
  • Refreshing outdoor pool surrounded by tropical foliage
  • Fantastic reception on Tuesday evenings with free beer, wine, snacks, and live Latin music
  • Super comfortable beds with high quality linens
  • Free Wi-Fi access throughout hotel
  • Breakfast to-go bags provided for those with no time to sit down
  • Small shop on-site is convenient for snacks, newspapers, and magazines
See More Pros

Cons

  • No bar or lunch/dinner restaurant
  • Parking is subject to daily fee
  • Center of Coconut Grove is a long (15-minute) walk away
See More Cons

Bottom Line

This two-and-a-half pearl Hampton By Hilton Miami-Coconut Grove/Coral Gables could be a great solution for tourists looking to be in the Coconut Grove Area of Miami while watching their budget. It’s more affordable than mid-range hotels in the area, but lacks ambiance and doesn't have a bar or dinner restaurant. Rooms are sleek with high-quality furniture and plush, comfortable beds. Also, the outdoor pool, small fitness center, free Wi-Fi access and breakfast might make up for the lack of character.

See More Bottom Line

Amenities

  • Fitness Center
  • Internet
  • Jacuzzi
  • Pool

Things You Should Know About Hampton By Hilton Miami-Coconut Grove/Coral Gables

Also Known As

  • Hampton Inn Miami-Coconut Grove/Coral Gables

Address

2800 Southwest 28th Terrace, Miami, Florida 33133-3713, United States

Oyster Hotel Review

Hampton By Hilton Miami-Coconut Grove/Coral Gables

Scene

Basic and functional; lounge area connected to breakfast restaurant 

With an exterior that looks every bit like every other Hampton Inn in America -- standing six floors tall with orange-ish paint and bright red lettering --  the lobby is built for function only, with a quartet of free coffee dispensers but no seats and a straightforward reception desk. The breakfast restaurant is designed to be the lounge area, with a couple of flat-screen TVs and couches to kick back on. The outdoor pool is pleasant, a bit small with only a few lounge chairs but surrounded by palm trees and tropical plants. The fitness center is small and crammed but clean and equipped with a trio of high-end digital exercise machines.   

See More Scene

Location

Five-minute drive to central Cocowalk, 15 minutes to Miami International Airport 

Located one block from US-1 (South Dixie Highway) and 27th street, Miami International Airport is a 20-minute drive and Fort Lauderdale Airport is about 45 minutes away. There is a McDonald’s and several fast food options two minutes away on the highway and the center of Coconut Grove. Cocowalk is a five-minute drive away or 15 minutes walking. The U.S. Sailing Center and harbor can be reached in about 20 minutes on foot. There is bus station across the street and by bus, Coconut Grove’s multiple shops, restaurants, and a movie theater are less than 10 minutes away. Miami South Beach and its many clubs and restaurants are about a 20-minute drive away.    

See More Location

Rooms

Elegantly furnished and super comfy beds

All 136 rooms in this Hampton Inn feature high quality wood desks and dressers, giving them a new, sleek feel. The beds are plush and comfortable, covered with high thread count linens. There are nice views of Miami in the distance from some rooms. Bathrooms are equipped with glass showers featuring large, dark tiles and countertops made of speckled granite. Neutrogena toiletries are a nice touch. All rooms have a shiny flat-screen TV, high-speed Wi-Fi access, safe, ironing facilities, mini-fridge, and microwave. The only thing missing is a coffeemaker.

See More Rooms

Features

Free breakfast, Wi-Fi, outdoor pool, and fitness center 

This Hampton has features more akin to a destination hotel, rather than a stopover spot. A hot breakfast buffet is included with the room price; guests get eggs, sausage, and access to a DIY waffle maker. There is free, reliable Wi-Fi access in rooms and throughout the hotel. Guests can use the outdoor pool and small fitness center at their leisure and the hotel offers a reception on Tuesday evenings with free beer, wine, snacks, and live Latin music. There is no dinner restaurant or full bar at the hotel, but there is a convenience store on-site for snacks, and newspapers, along with a business center with three computers and a printer. 

See More Features

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Babysitting Services

  • Business Center

  • Cabanas

  • Cable

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Breakfast

  • Internet

  • Jacuzzi

  • Kids Allowed

  • Meeting / Conference Rooms

  • Pool

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Swim-Up Bar

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.