Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Great location in Old San Juan
  • Flat-screen TVs
  • Wi-Fi throughout the hotel
  • On-site, modern gym
  • Rooftop pool and Jacuzzi with ocean views
  • Puerto Rican fusion cuisine from Palio Restaurant
  • Car rentals available on-site

Cons

  • Pool is small
  • Generic decor and some minor wear and tear
  • Fee for valet parking
  • Can get very busy with cruise ship passengers

Bottom Line

The mid-range, 240-room Sheraton Old San Juan Hotel is located in the heart of Old San Juan, the city's most romantic, popular area. In a city where budget lodging abounds, the Sheraton is a safe, familiar bet, with a modern fitness center, restaurant, and (small, but decent) rooftop pool and hot tub. While rooms aren't stylish, they're clean, comfortable, and have flat-screen TVs, coffeemakers, and safes.

Oyster Awards

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

In Old San Juan, a short walk from restaurants, bars, and attractions

Map of Sheraton Old San Juan Hotel

Old San Juan was built in 1521, and visiting still feels a bit like going back in time, if you can see past the cars and the storefronts. You won't find skyscrapers or modern buildings here, but perfectly restored centuries-old colonial buildings, and colorful low-rise homes on narrow cobblestone streets.

This historic neighborhood is full of art galleries, sidewalk cafes, and beautiful colonial architecture. Its proximity to the cruise port means there are crowds all year round, but most attractions are within walking distance, and there are wonderful tree-shaded squares where you can take a break halfway up the climb to the old fort.

  • 10-minute drive to Luis Munoz Marin International Airport
  • 5-minute walk to various restaurants in Old San Juan
  • 8-minute walk to the Port of San Juan
  • 10-minute walk to the part of Fort San Cristobal on the northern coast (it wraps around the city)
  • 15-minute walk to the San Juan National Historic Site, which includes Fort San Felipe del Morro, Fort San Cristobal, and a portion of the old city walls
  • 15-minute walk to La Fortaleza, the Governor's Palace
  • 15-minute walk to the San Juan Cathedral
  • 10-minute drive to Condado Beach
  • 15-minute drive to Isla Verde Beach, for great snorkeling

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Old San Juan Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

3.5
3.5
3.0

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Fitness Center
Internet
Pets Allowed
Cribs
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Beauty Salon
Business Center
Fitness Center
Gameroom / Arcade
Pool
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
100 Brumbaugh Street, Old San Juan, San Juan 00901, Caribbean
Phone (787) 721-5100
Also Known As
  • Sheraton Old San Juan Hotel & Casino
Room Types
  • Deluxe King
  • Deluxe Two Doubles
  • Junior Suite
  • One Bedroom Suite
  • Traditional King