Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Great location, within walking distance to Campo de Fiori and Trastevere
  • Refurbished rooms decorated with nods to Italian icons such as Fiat and Caravaggio
  • Spa with a large hot tub and Turkish bath; guests get free access to facilities
  • I Sofa Restaurant serves traditional Roman recipes
  • Wine Bar with 120 labels and a skylight
  • Rooftop restaurant and bar during the summer months
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout
  • 24-hour room service
  • Nonsmoking property (a con for some)

Cons

Bottom Line

The Hotel Indigo Rome - St. George is a luxury boutique hotel in a fabulous location: on a cobblestone street in Old Rome, within walking distance of restaurants, shops, and some of Rome's most popular sights. Rooms were redecorated in 2014 and now have vibrant colors, iconic Italian accents, and iPod docks. Spa access and Wi-Fi are included in the rates. Luxe extras include a wine bar, and traditional Italian restaurant, and an on-site spa with a huge hot tub. This is a good pick for couples and business travelers, but families may want to check out Rocco Forte Hotel de Russie

Oyster Awards

See All Panoramas

Oyster Hotel Panoramas

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Scene

Contemporary boutique hotel with modern Italian accents

The Hotel Indigo Rome is a boutique hotel built inside a classic Roman mansion, complete with blue window shutters, exposed stone, and white columns. Inside, the lobby looks much more modern. The dark wood reception desk is accented with display cases that showcase tiny Italian scooters. There's an adjacent living room space set with a contemporary sofa, chairs, and white ottoman around a fireplace lined with bookshelves. Plants, candelabras, and books fill the shelves. Matching purple velvet armchairs provide a quiet spot to rest near the entrance. Though kids are welcome here, most visitors are couples and business travelers. 

Location

A block from the Tiber River, within walking distance of the Piazza Navona, Campo dei Fiori, and numerous restaurants and bars

Map of Hotel Indigo Rome - St. George

Hotel Indigo Rome - St. George is in the neighborhood surrounding the Campo dei Fiori, one of the best places to stay in Rome; it's a central spot, it's pedestrian-friendly, and there are a ton of restaurants. An abundance of narrow, winding, cobblestone streets can be found in this area. 

Campo dei Fiori is a small charming square that hosts a popular farmers market in the mornings, and turns into a rowdy party scene at night (it's home to several touristy bars). To the north, Piazza Navona, a big, lovely square circled by restaurants, featuring the elaborate Fountain of the Four Rivers with an Egyptian obelisk. The Indigo Rome is less than a 10-minute walk from both squares, as well as several historic churches. The Pantheon is about a 15-minute walk from the hotel, and the Vatican City is over the river. However, Piazza Navona does not have many metro stations and the closest is about 15-minutes away from St. George. Note that parking isn't available at the hotel, but there is a public lot nearby. 

View the Full Rome Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

3.0
2.0
4.0

Rooms

Spacious and vibrant with Italian art

Each of the rooms and suites at Hotel Indigo Rome - St. George were redecorated in 2014. They're just as spacious and comfortable as always, but the once understated, neutral decor has been replaced with vibrant colors and art inspired by Italian icons such as Fiat and Caravaggio. The Standard Room has a leather window seat, lightwood laminate floors, and pops of burgundy on the bed and walls. All rooms come with iPod docks, flat-screen TVs, free Wi-Fi, and stocked minibars. Bathrooms are a nice size (Suites have bathtubs) but there isn't much counter space in the Standard Rooms. ETRO toiletry kits and hairdryers are provided. Lower-level rooms facing the street get occasional noise complaints but have picturesque street views. Those in the back are quieter, and face a courtyard. 

Rooms and Rates

Features

Indoor hot tub, Italian restaurant, and free Wi-Fi

Features at Hotel Indigo Rome - St. George are convenient and luxurious. The highlight of the property is free access to the huge hot tub (it's bigger than a lot of plunge pools), sauna, and steam room. A tiny fitness center holds three cardio machines. Wi-Fi is free throughout the hotel, and there are desktop computers for guests to use. An American-style hot and cold breakfast buffet can be purchased as part of a room package, and I Sofa Restaurant serves authentic Roman cuisine for lunch and dinner. The Wine Bar, located under an atrium, is a truly beautiful spot to enjoy Chianti. Room service is also available. In the summer months, the hotel has an outdoor restaurant and bar

Amenities

Key Features
Fitness Center
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Fitness Center
Spa
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
Via Giulia, 62, Rome, Lazio 00186, Italy
Phone (390) 668-6611
Also Known As
  • St. George Hotel
Room Types
  • Deluxe Room
  • Junior Suite
  • Superior Room

As Seen In: