Pros

  • Great location in the Gaslamp District
  • Listed on National Register of Historic Places
  • Luxurious and comfortable rooms with great amenities
  • In-room spa treatments available
  • Acclaimed elegant restaurant and lounge bar on-site
  • 24-hour concierge and room service
  • 24-hour fitness center
See More Pros

Cons

  • Fees for Wi-Fi and parking
  • Some rooms can be noisy
  • No pool
See More Cons

Bottom Line

Built by Ulysses S. Grant's son in 1910, the 270-room U.S. Grant Hotel is one of the most celebrated and respected hotels within San Diego, known for its American luxury with a traditional European twist. Rooms are bright and classically elegant, with crown molding, crisp white linens, and modern amenities like flat-screen TVs. Bathrooms have large walk-in showers and deep bowl sinks. Although the hotel's overall elegance and luxe vibe are charming and captivating, it lacks a pool (although guests can use the Westin's across the street), and the fees for parking and Wi-Fi can add up.

See More Bottom Line

Amenities

  • Cribs
  • Fitness Center
  • Internet
  • Pets Allowed
  • Spa

Oyster Hotel Review

THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego

Location

On the edge of the Gaslamp Quarter, within a short walk to various restaurants, bars, and attractions

The U.S. Grant is just outside of the Gaslamp Quarter, and is steps away from various parks, restaurants, and other San Diego attractions. It's around the corner from the Balboa Theatre, as well as the Hall of Justice. The light rail stops at the Civic Center Station, just in front of the hotel, which takes riders all the way from Tijuana to north of the airport, which is conveniently close to the hotel.

The historical Gaslamp Quarter, located between 4th and 6th avenues, and between Broadway to the north and Harbor Drive to the south, is a hip, young neighborhood that's home to some of downtown San Diego's best restaurants, shopping, nightlife, boutiques, and art galleries. It's also where some of the city's most popular outdoor celebrations -- Mardi Gras, St. Patrick's Day, and the Street Scene music festival -- take place.

  • 10-minute drive to the San Diego International Airport
  • 1- to 5-minute walk to various dining and shopping options
  • 2-minute walk to Horton Plaza, which has tons of shopping and dining options
  • 5-minute drive to The San Diego Convention Center
  • 5-minute drive to Seaport Village
  • 6-minute drive to the Maritime Museum of San Diego
  • 6-minute drive to Petco Park, home to the San Diego Padres
  • 8-minute drive to Balboa Park
  • 8-minute drive to the San Diego Zoo
  • 9-minute drive to Old Town
  • 12-minute drive to Sea World
See More Location

Things You Should Know About THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego

Also Known As

  • The US Grant -- a Luxury Collection Hotel

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room
  • Grand Deluxe Room
  • Landmark Suite
  • Legacy Suite
  • Signature Suite
  • Superior Room

Address

326 Broadway, San Diego, California 92101, United States

Phone

(800) 325-3589

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

THE US GRANT, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego

Location

On the edge of the Gaslamp Quarter, within a short walk to various restaurants, bars, and attractions

The U.S. Grant is just outside of the Gaslamp Quarter, and is steps away from various parks, restaurants, and other San Diego attractions. It's around the corner from the Balboa Theatre, as well as the Hall of Justice. The light rail stops at the Civic Center Station, just in front of the hotel, which takes riders all the way from Tijuana to north of the airport, which is conveniently close to the hotel.

The historical Gaslamp Quarter, located between 4th and 6th avenues, and between Broadway to the north and Harbor Drive to the south, is a hip, young neighborhood that's home to some of downtown San Diego's best restaurants, shopping, nightlife, boutiques, and art galleries. It's also where some of the city's most popular outdoor celebrations -- Mardi Gras, St. Patrick's Day, and the Street Scene music festival -- take place.

  • 10-minute drive to the San Diego International Airport
  • 1- to 5-minute walk to various dining and shopping options
  • 2-minute walk to Horton Plaza, which has tons of shopping and dining options
  • 5-minute drive to The San Diego Convention Center
  • 5-minute drive to Seaport Village
  • 6-minute drive to the Maritime Museum of San Diego
  • 6-minute drive to Petco Park, home to the San Diego Padres
  • 8-minute drive to Balboa Park
  • 8-minute drive to the San Diego Zoo
  • 9-minute drive to Old Town
  • 12-minute drive to Sea World
See More Location

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Air Conditioner

  • Airport Transportation

  • Babysitting Services

  • Business Center

  • Cable

  • Concierge

  • Cribs

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Fitness Center

  • Golf Course

  • Internet

  • Kids Allowed

  • Laundry

  • Meeting / Conference Rooms

  • Mini Bar (with liquor)

  • Pets Allowed

  • Rental Car Service Desk Onsite

  • Room Service

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Spa

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.