Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Close to Union Square, Market Street and San Francisco's Theater District
  • Rooms have bright, stylish decor, luxurious beds, and modern technology
  • Free Wi-Fi for Kimpton InTouch members
  • Free cruiser-style bike rentals and daily newspapers
  • Yoga mat in every room
  • Free coffee/tea service and evening wine hour in hotel's "living room"
  • BDK Restaurant & Bar on-site
  • Fitness center with treadmills, weights and bikes
  • Pet-friendly with no fees or size restrictions
  • In-room spa services available

Cons

  • Pricey valet parking
  • Fitness center is not open 24 hours
  • Rooms are on the small side

Bottom Line

This stylish boutique hotel is one of the best upscale options near Union Square. It's not the cheapest option in this pearl category (the nearby Clift and Hotel Nikko often have lower rates), but many guests will prefer it for its fun, eclectic decor and thoughtful freebies. The rooms are on the small side but have comfortable beds, quirky-yet-elegant style, and modern technology. The lobby and "living room" are great places to hang out, especially for the free wine receptions and morning coffee.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Scene

A fun and contemporary boutique hotel in downtown San Francisco

The Marker is a stylish, eclectic boutique hotel in the heart of San Francisco's Theater District. Originally built in 1910, rooms got a complete overhaul in 2013. The lobby has Art Nouveau and Art Deco touches such as opulent wall murals and paintings, high ceilings, and grand ornate staircases. The lobby's lavish furnishings and cozy fireplaces -- not to mention free coffee and tea in the morning, and wine reception in the evening -- give it a great ambience and make it a popular place for guests to lounge.

The hotel offers several thoughtful freebies: a free evening wine hour; free Wi-Fi; and no extra fees for dogs of any size.

Location

Centrally located near Union Square

Map of The Marker San Francisco

The Marker sits two blocks west of Union Square, which is famous for its high-end retail shops and not much else. Home to enormous outposts of Saks, Tiffany, Macy's, Louis Vuitton, and Neiman Marcus, among others, Union Square is to San Francisco what 5th Avenue is to New York and Rodeo Drive is to L.A. Locals don't hang out here, but the square is great for people-watching nonetheless, and it occasionally plays host to small festivals and demonstrations. The hotel's location is also centered in the lively Theater District, and eight theaters are located within six blocks of the hotel.

View the Full Union Square Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Rooms

Stylish and quirky rooms are on the small side.

Most rooms are on the small side, at around 200 to 250 square feet, but exceedingly stylish, with bright colors and vibrant patterns. They were all completely renovated in 2013, and guests may feel like they are staying in the eclectic bedroom of an avid traveler who decorated with pieces acquired around the world. International influences are felt everywhere, from the white, wrought iron headboards look like they could belong in a European guesthouse, to the silk pillows with Asian prints, to the Indian block print curtains, to the nightstands that resemble inlaid Moroccan antiques. The overall effect is bold and whimsical, and even the graphic striped wallpaper doesn't overwhelm. Attractive bathrooms have patterned black-and-white wallpaper, shower/tub combos, and high-end C.O. Bigelow toiletries.

Rooms and Rates

Features

A modern fitness center and in-room spa services

Though the hotel's basement-level fitness center is small, it has modern machines, including Precor treadmills, elliptical machines, stationary bikes, an adaptive motion trainer, and an FTS glide. A full selection of free weights, yoga mats, balance balls and accessories are also provided.

The hotel offers multiple attractive freebies. In-room spa treatments are available; a free nightly wine hour is held in the hotel's grand lobby; and free coffee and tea are available every morning in the lounge.

The hotel has an on-site restaurant, BDK Restaurant and Bar. It's open for all breakfast, brunch, and dinner, and serves dishes like omelets, scallops, and pot roast.

Pet Friendly

Any pet under 200 pounds welcome; free

  • Any pet under 200 pounds welcome at no extra charge
  • Free perks such as pet beds (available in various sizes), food and water bowls, and even free cat toys given on arrival
  • Copies of The Dog Walker's Guide to the Bay Area provided in rooms
  • Designated pet-free floors

Amenities

Key Features
Fitness Center
Internet
Pets Allowed
Cribs
Kids Club
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Kids Club
Supervised Kids Activities
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
501 Geary St, San Francisco, California 94102, United States
Phone (415) 292-0100
Also Known As
  • Hotel Monaco
  • Hotel Monaco San Francisco
  • Hotel Monaco San Francisco - a Kimpton Hotel
  • Kimpton San Francisco
Room Types
  • Canopy Room
  • Deluxe Room
  • Deluxe Suite
  • Junior Suite
  • Mediterranean Suite
  • Monte Carlo Suite
  • Queen Deluxe Room

As Seen In: