This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.
Photos and Review by

Review Summary



  • Parking is limited and pricey (common in Whistler)
  • Ski lifts only accessible by car or shuttle bus
  • Minimal views
  • Outdoor pool is small

Bottom Line

The upper-middle-range, 81-room Summit Lodge and Spa has a casual ambiance. Its large, bright rooms aren't stylish, but they do come with kitchenettes, fireplaces, balconies, and free Wi-Fi. Dogs are very welcome here (and can stay for free), and there's a small spa on-site offering Javanese-style treatments. But the Lower Village location is a bit removed from the main tourist action; it's a short walk away from Whistler Village, and a shuttle bus ride or long walk away from the lifts.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


Located three blocks from Whistler Village, a pedestrian-friendly area of shops, restaurants and nightlife

Map of Summit Lodge Boutique Hotel

The Summit Lodge is located in the Lower Village, which has amenities such as grocery and liquor stores. It's walking distance to great dining, shopping and attractions in Whistler Village, as well as a short drive from skiing, golfing and Whistler's famous gondola.

Development in the late 1900s built this tiny logging town -- once known as "Alta Lake" -- into a full-scale ski resort area. Whistler hosted the 2010 Winter Olympics, is considered the top skiing destination on the continent.

  • 137-minute drive from Vancouver International Airport
  • 6-minute walk to Whistler Village, full of dining, night life, shopping and activities
  • 13-minute walk or 3-minute drive to lifts at Skiers Plaza
  • 15-minute walk or 2-minute drive to the Whistler Peak 2 Peak Gondola, with 360 views of the valley
  • 3-minute drive to Whistler Golf Course
  • 6-minute drive to the famous Scandinave Spa

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Whistler Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Key Features
Pets Allowed
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Dry Cleaning
Room Service
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Full Kitchen
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
4359 Main Street, Whistler, British Columbia V0N 1B4, Canada
Phone (604) 932-2778
Also Known As
  • Summit Lodge & Spa
Room Types
  • Deluxe Studio
  • Executive Studio
  • One Bedroom Suite
  • Pool View Studio
  • Two Queen Studio

This Hotel Also Featured In: