Photos and Review by

Review Summary



  • Fee for Wi-Fi 
  • No full restaurant (just a breakfast room)
  • No on-site fitness center
  • Dated appliances and decor

Bottom Line

Owned by the Calvary Baptist Church, this aging, 197-room hotel comes with clean, comfortable, apartment-sized rooms but few frills -- no gym and no restaurant (though there is a breakfast room serving a daily continental buffet for a fee). Fixtures and furnishings are pretty dated, but the hotel is a decent option for families who want a quiet but central location only two blocks from Central Park. It's worth comparing Salisbury's rates with the ones at Wellington Hotel, another budget-friendly option in Midtown Manhattan.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


Fading, few-frills hotel in the heart of Midtown

The faintly Gothic lobby of this few-frills hotel in Midtown West harkens back to the building’s1930s origin

Owned by the Calvary Baptist Church next door, the tired but clean Salisbury is a great find for budget travelers. The hotel was originally built in the 1930s, and the faintly Gothic lobby features blue-and-yellow vine-patterned carpeting, crimson velvet seating with gold trim, and a non-working stone fireplace. The hotel is especially popular among school groups and families, due to its very large rooms, reasonable rates, and location steps from Central Park, Carnegie Hall, and the Theater District. Unlike most Times Square hotels, the Salisbury is about 10 blocks north of the action, in an area that actually gets somewhat quiet at night.


Right near Central Park, Fifth Avenue shopping, Carnegie Hall, and Broadway theaters, but it gets quiet at night

Map of Salisbury Hotel

The hotel is on West 57th Street, between Sixth and Seventh avenues. It's a busy area in Midtown Manhattan fillled with corporate offices and Fifth Avenue retail stores, near Central Park. There's constant traffic during the day, but at night the area actually gets pretty quiet.

  • One-minute walk to the N, R, and Q subway trains at W. 57th St. and Seventh Ave.
  • One-minute walk to the F subway train at W. 57th St. and Sixth Ave.
  • One-minute walk to Carnegie Hall
  • Three-minute walk to Central Park
  • Seven-minute walk to Museum of Modern Art
  • Eight-minute walk to Radio City Music Hall
  • Nine-minute walk to Rockefeller Center
  • 13-minute walk to Times Square
  • 19-minute walk to Bryant Park

View the Full Midtown West Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Style-wise, the apartment-sized rooms are out of date, but they're tidy, spacious, and comfortable

The One Bedroom Suite with 2 Double Beds, which used to be an apartment, is spacious, tidy, and comfy, but dated

Rooms here are large because they used to be apartments. Standard rooms start at 280 square feet -- which is significantly bigger than the entry-level rooms at most NYC hotels -- and come with either a king-size bed or two double beds. All rooms come with a work desk, large dresser, lounge chair, and flat-screen TV with cable channels. Most rooms have pantries with a microwave, mini-fridge, and coffeemaker. One- and two-bedroom suites come with king beds in the bedrooms, and a sofa bed in the living room. Wi-Fi (both basic and upgraded) and rollaway beds are available for a fee; cribs are free. Salisbury doesn't have its own room service, but nearby restaurants can deliver.

Rooms and Rates


The hotel's Vanguard Room is an attractive breakfast hall

The Vanguard Room serves a daily continental breakfast for a fee from a space with nice street views

This is a hotel for travelers who don't need any frills -- the property does not have an on-site fitness center, restaurant, or bar. On the third floor is the Vanguard Room, a breakfast dining hall with a nice view of 57th Street. Every morning, a continental breakfast buffet is available (for a fee), with bulk cereals, coffee and tea, juices, danishes, bagels, and toast. Two PCs in the lobby are free to use, but there's a charge for both basic and upgraded Wi-Fi. Pets are not allowed.


Key Features
Hotel Services
Dry Cleaning
Family Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
123 West 57th Street, New York City, New York 10019, United States
Phone (212) 246-1300
Also Known As
  • Salisbury Hotel New York
  • Salisbury Hotel New York City
  • Salisbury Hotel Nyc
  • Salisbury New York
  • Salisbury New York City
Room Types
  • One Bedroom Suite
  • Standard Room
  • Two Bedroom Suite

This Hotel Also Featured In: