Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Good location in an artsy area, close to several metro stations
  • Clean rooms are pleasant with interesting decor touches
  • Cozy breakfast room
  • Multilingual staff is helpful for international guests
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Historic property

Cons

  • Rooms are small, some have slightly worn furnishings
  • Minuscule bathrooms are hard to navigate

Bottom Line

The 42-room Louison Hotel was built in 1856, and its facade has a stately and austere appearance. The inside, however, mixes historical appeal (crown moldings, statuesque busts, lantern pendant lighting) with modern comforts and conveniences (flat-screen TVs, contemporary decor, free Wi-Fi). Although rooms are on the small side (fairly standard in Paris), they feel larger thanks to big windows and mirrored closet doors. The bathrooms are narrow, however, and some rooms feature twin beds pushed close together. A quaint dining area features a daily breakfast menu (at cost), and the location in the chic, artsy Saint-Germain des Pres area near several metro stations makes this a great hub from which to explore the city.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

Less than an hour from two major airports, and a 10-minute metro ride to the Eiffel Tower

Map of Louison Hotel

Louison Hotel is just a half an hour's drive from two major airports in the Saint-Germain des Pres and Montparnasse area. Within minutes to major metro lines, getting around Paris is quick and convenient. Restaurants and boutiques are walkable from the hotel, and iconic attractions such as the Eiffel Tower and Arc De Triomphe are a quick metro ride or drive away.

Paris is one of Europe's most densely populated cities, and is currently one of the world's most important business and cultural metropolises. Known as "The City of Lights" for its growth during the Age of Enlightenment, Paris is home to some of the world's most luxurious fashion (Hermes, Dior, Yves Saint Laurent), iconic museums, and structures, as well as major media and business outlets.

  • 26-minute drive to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport
  • 35-minute drive to Le Bourget Airport
  • 3-minute walk to Tour Montparnasse
  • 3- to 11-minute walk to several metro stations
  • 3- to 10-minute walk to local restaurants and shopping
  • 10-minute walk to Jardins du Luxembourg
  • 10-minute metro ride to the Eiffel Tower
  • 10-minute drive to Musee du Louvre
  • 14-minute drive to Arc De Triomphe

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Paris Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Amenities

Key Features
Internet
Pets Allowed
Cribs
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
105, rue de Vaugirard, 6th Arr., Paris, Ile-de-France 75006, France
Phone 3 (315) 363-2550
Also Known As
  • Aviatic Hotel

As Seen In: