Photos and Review by

Review Summary


  • Rooms have mini-fridges, coffeemakers, bathrobes, and dual showerheads
  • Nice Westin Heavenly beds in rooms
  • Suites available with sofa beds, jetted tubs, and atrium balconies
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Modern Tangent meeting room can be reserved by the hour
  • 24-hour room service
  • Buffet and a la carte breakfast available (fees apply)
  • Full-service restaurant and lounge bar
  • Business center
  • Lobby convenience store
  • Free Wi-Fi (after free loyalty program sign-up)
  • In-room massages available
  • Pet-friendly (Westin Heavenly dog beds provided)


  • No free breakfast
  • Pricey, valet-only parking 
  • No microwaves or minibars in rooms
  • Loyalty program sign-up required for free Wi-Fi
  • No swimming pool
  • Business center services cost extra

Bottom Line

Renovated in 2014, this upscale 406-room Westin is a solid but unspectacular business hotel in the heart of Washington, D.C. Its best feature is its rooms, which come with comfy beds, great showers (option of rain, dual, and wand showerheads), and coffeemakers with Starbucks coffee. Other highlights include a nice fitness center and full-service restaurant. Guests should also consider Hamilton Crowne Plaza, which is closer to the subway and has more historic flavor.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


A comfortable, if somewhat generic, chain hotel in downtown D.C.

Built in the 1970s, this 406-room high-rise was taken over by Starwood Hotels in 2007 and fully renovated in 2014. The formerly dark hallways and dim interior are now airy and bright. A towering atrium-style lobby features white tile floors, a beige and light gray color scheme, and a wall of glass windows that extends into the ceiling. You won't find innovative design, fun extra touches, or variety in the artwork, however. But the rooms are clean and comfortable (at 325 square feet, they're spacious for this category if not huge) and have all the brand signatures -- white-tea-aloe bath products, two-headed showerheads, and the popular Heavenly beds.

Generally speaking, this is a Westin, so you can expect it to be nice and comfortable, though chain-like. For a more characterful (and likely more affordable) downtown hotel, check out Hamilton Crowne Plaza, two blocks south.


The immediate area is a bit quiet, but numerous attractions and cafes are within walking distance.

Map of The Westin Washington, DC City Center

Like its name implies, this Westin is indeed in the city's center. It's located downtown and fine if you're in town to do business near the White House or at the Washington Convention Center (about half a mile away) -- but very little happens in the immediate neighborhood. However, some excellent bars, cafes, and restaurants are three blocks north on P Street.

  • Eight-minute walk to the closest Metro (McPherson Square or Farragut North)
  • 12-minute walk to the White House and Convention Center
  • Seven-minute drive to the National Mall
  • 12-minute drive to Union Station (the Amtrak and Metro station)
  • 13-minute drive to Reagan National Airport (DCA)

View the Full Downtown Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Modern rooms and suites have mini-fridges, coffeemakers, and nice showers.

White bedspreads, off-white walls, sleek furniture, and turquoise-patterned carpets give these rooms a modern and airy feel. About 65 percent of the rooms overlook the atrium -- a less scenic view, but a quieter alternative to the rooms facing the street. Every unit includes a signature Heavenly bed, flat-screen TV, mini-fridge, coffeemaker with Starbucks coffee, bathrobes, and a nice bathroom with the option of a dual wand and rain showerhead or two traditional showerheads. One-bedroom suites are also available with sofa beds, jetted tubs, and spacious balconies overlooking the atrium lobby.

Rooms and Rates


24-hour fitness center, business center, and full-service restaurant

One of this Westin’s best features is its fitness center, which boasts a large selection of modern equipment as well as some nice bonuses, like a yoga/stretching room and personal TV screens on the cardio machines. The hotel also has two restaurants -- one in the lobby (Fringetree) and another on a terrace overlooking the atrium (1400 North). 1400 North only serves breakfast, while Fringetree is full-service and has a lounge bar. Other highlights include a business center, small convenience store, pet-friendly perks (such as a Heavenly dog bed), in-room massages, 24-hour room service, and valet parking. A modern meeting room with video chat technology, called Tangent, is also available for rental by the hour.


Key Features
Fitness Center
Pets Allowed
Hotel Services
Dry Cleaning
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
1400 M St. NW, between 15th Street NW & Thomas Circle NW, Washington DC, District of Columbia 20005, United States
Phone (202) 429-1700
Also Known As
  • Washington Dc Westin
  • Westin Washington Dc
  • Westin Washington Dc City Center
  • Westin Washington, DC City Center
Room Types
  • Deluxe Room
  • One Bedroom (Atrium Suite) Suite
  • Presidential Suite
  • Traditional Room
  • Westin Workout Room

This Hotel Also Featured In: