Photos and Review by

Review Summary


  • Rooms have flat-screen TVs and coffeemakers
  • Free parking and shuttle to the airport and the Strip
  • Suites include wet bars and microwaves
  • Outdoor pool with a waterfall, hot tub, and cabanas
  • All rates include a hot and cold breakfast
  • Lobby bar and room service during select hours
  • Small 24-hour fitness center with modern equipment
  • Business center and large event facilities  
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout 


  • In an unattractive area in view of the freeway
  • No full restaurant
  • Some dated furnishings and bathrooms
  • Rooms lack mini-fridges and safes

Bottom Line

The lower-middle-range Hampton Inn Tropicana is near the airport and has a lot of free parking, making it a pragmatic choice for business travelers flying in and renting a car. It's also a viable spot for travelers looking to be near but not right on the bustling Strip. Free shuttles to the Strip and the airport make things even easier, plus are rates include a hot and cold breakfast, and there's an outdoor pool with adjacent hot tub. The 322 rooms have work desks, coffeemakers, and flat-screen TVs, though they lack mini-fridges and some have dated furnishings. It's worth comparing rates at the SpringHill Suites Las Vegas Convention Center, which has similar amenities.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


Two-and-a-half-pearl property that's a cut above the average

Built in 1996, the Hampton Inn Tropicana is a value hotel that's suitable for both business and leisure travelers, thanks to an on-site bar, outdoor pool, and its proximity to the airport. The beige six-story building is surrounded by a parking lot along with a three-story parking garage. It has an attached event center that was renovated in 2015, along with all the carpets, wallpaper, and some of the furnishings in the hotel. Inside the lobby, a mosaic-tiled waterfall greets visitors, under the orange glow of oblong light fixtures that resemble slices of citrus fruit on the ceiling. A comfortable lounge area with contemporary gray, purple, and orange furniture stretches out toward the lobby bar, where there's a big communal table under a flat-screen TV playing cable news.  


 Across the freeway from the southern side of the Strip 

Map of Hampton Inn Tropicana

The hotel sits on Dean Martin Dr. across from the freeway amid gas stations, vacant lots, budget motels, a variety of fast food chains, and strip malls. Attractions and excitement along the Strip are within a five-minute drive, while destinations such as the Mandalay Bay and the T-Mobile Arena are within walking distance just on the other side of the freeway. The hotel also has regular shuttle service to the Strip, as well as to McCarran International Airport, which is about a 10-minute drive away. The Las Vegas Convention Center is a 15-minute drive.

View the Full Off the Strip Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Casual rooms with coffeemakers and suites with wet bars and microwaves

The hotel's 322 rooms had partial renovations in 2015 that created a warm desert-inspired palette consisting of brown circle-patterned carpets and yellow walls. The wood furnishings are older and the sitting areas have dated thatched armchairs with ottomans. Standard rooms come with practical amenities such as free Wi-Fi, work desks with ergonomic chairs, and flat-screen TVs. Coffeemakers are also provided, but it's worth nothing there are no mini-fridges or in-room safes. Suites add separate living rooms with couches and big wet bars with full-size refrigerators and microwaves. The Conference Suite replaces the living room with a meeting space that opens to a kitchenette. Bathrooms vary, with some being dated, but all have shower/tub combos, a range of toiletries, and wall-mounted hairdryers. 

Rooms and Rates


Outdoor pool and hot tub, plus lobby bar, free breakfast, and free shuttle

This Hampton Inn is slightly above the average value hotel, offering leisure and dining facilities. Outside, a courtyard features a small pool with a faux-rock waterfall, red-and-orange striped loungers, a hot tub, and some cabanas on the far end of the deck. A business center with computers and printers is accessible with room keys, and there's a 24-hour fitness center with several modern cardio machines, along with free weights and a weight trainer. Due to its removed location, a useful amenity is the hotel's free shuttle service to the airport and the Strip. The hotel also has its own event center with almost 10,000 square feet of meeting space across eight rooms, the largest of which can accommodate up to 400 people. Wi-Fi is free throughout. All rates include a free buffet breakfast consisting of yogurt, cereal, pastries, fresh fruit, and hot options such as eggs, bacon, and waffles. There's no full restaurant, but room service is available throughout most of the day and a lobby bar is open every evening. 


Key Features
Fitness Center
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Room Service
Family Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Smoking Rooms Available
4975 S. Dean Martin Dr., Las Vegas, Nevada 89118-1655, United States
Phone (702) 948-8100
Also Known As
  • Hampton Inn Las Vegas
  • Hampton Inn Tropicana Las Vegas, NV
  • Las Vegas Hampton Inn
Room Types
  • One Bedroom Suite
  • Standard Room