This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.
Photos and Review by

Review Summary


Pros

Cons

  • Waves at the beach can get rough
  • Fee for Wi-Fi
  • Need to drive to get to nightlife

Bottom Line

The 270 rooms of the Sheraton Grand Los Cabos are spread out in colorful buildings across pristine grounds. The room decor itself may not be that exciting (tiled floors, rare pops of color, and local artwork attempt to create an authentic vibe) but everything is modern, including flat-screen TVs and crisp white linens. Every room has a private terrace, many with gorgeous ocean views. The private beach, where the waves can get a bit rough, is rarely crowded. And the hotel also has three pools, one with a swim-up bar. It's a good choice for families, with a kids' club and four on-site restaurants, but the hotel is a 15-minute drive from downtown Cabo, so partiers may want to stay closer to the nightlife.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

On a private beach about a 15-minute drive from downtown Cabo San Lucas

Map of Sheraton Grand Los Cabos, Hacienda del Mar

The Sheraton sits on a private beach where the waters are rough and rocky. Good for surfers, but maybe a bit rough for families. It's at the southern end of The Corridor, which runs between Cabo San Lucas and San Jose Del Cabo.

At the southern tip of Mexico's Baja Peninsula, Cabo San Lucas -- a beach town on the stretch of coastline collectively known as Los Cabos (The Capes) -- has long been a popular vacation spot for sun-worshipping party seekers. (Hence, the nickname Cabo San Loco.) The Sheraton Hacienda is located on a private beach in the northeast area of Cabo, about six miles from downtown Cabo, or 15 minutes away by car.

  • 35-minute drive to Los Cabos International Airport
  • 7-minute drive to Santo Maria Bay
  • 28-minute drive to Playa Hotelera, a surfer's paradise
  • 28-minute drive to San Jose del Cabo, a quaint historic town
  • 15-minute drive to Medano Beach
  • 16-minute drive to the historic stone church, Iglesia de San Lucas, established in 1730
  • 16-minute drive to downtown Cabo's party spots
  • 17-minute drive to the Cabo San Lucas Marina
  • 18-minute drive to great views of Land's End, a picturesque rock formation on the coast
  • 18-minute drive to Palmilla Golf Club
  • 19-minute drive to the point, where boats leave for the famous Playa del Amor

Rooms and Rates

View the Full The Corridor Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Fitness Center
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Kids Club
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Kids Club
Supervised Kids Activities
Things to Do
Beauty Salon
Business Center
Fitness Center
Gameroom / Arcade
Located on the Beach
Pool
Spa
Tennis Court
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
Corredor Turistico Km 10, Lote D, Cabo del Sol, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur 23410, Mexico
Phone 52 (624) 145-8000
Also Known As
  • Sheraton Hacienda Del Mar Golf & Spa Resort
Room Types
  • Deluxe Garden View Guestroom
  • Deluxe Oceanfront Guestroom
  • Deluxe Ocean View Guestroom
  • Luxury Suite

This Hotel Also Featured In: