Photos and Review by

Review Summary


  • On the beach, within walking distance of the marina
  • All rooms are suites with kitchenettes and private balconies or terraces
  • Pool with a swim-up bar and separate adults-only pool
  • Spa, parts of which are on the beach
  • El Trebol serves three meals a day, plus drinks
  • Within walking distance to several trendy restaurants (all-inclusive plan allows access to sister restaurants)
  • Themed nightly entertainment
  • Free Wi-Fi and free one-time laundry service


  • Rooms are not particularly up-to-date, with unexceptional furniture and tube TVs
  • Fitness facilities are off-site (though within walking distance)
  • All-inclusive rates do not include transportation to and from the hotel
  • Beach is not swimmable

Bottom Line

This mid-range all-inclusive property is on the smaller side, so guests get all of the perks of an all-inclusive in a more intimate environment. It also means guests don't get multiple food choices -- there is just one restaurant at the hotel (though guests are entitled to eat free at a few nearby restaurants as well). The real highlight is the hotel's beachfront location, within walking distance of the marina and downtown. All rooms are suites, with kitchenettes, but decor-wise they are a bit out-of-date. The bathrooms show some wear and tear, and the bedrooms feature old, small tube TVs. Although the pool has a swim-up bar, the Solmar attracts both couples and families.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


Right on the beach, a short walk to the marina and downtown

Map of Solmar Resort

The Solmar is right on the beach Playa Solmar. The waters are a beautiful turquoise, though the waters are rough and not swimmable. The Solmar is set off from Cabo by beautiful cliffs, so it feels secluded, yet it's just a 10-minute walk to downtown.

At the southern tip of Mexico's Baja Peninsula, Cabo San Lucas -- a beach town on the stretch of coastline collectively known as Los Cabos (The Capes) -- has long been a popular vacation spot for sun-worshipping party seekers. (Hence, the nickname Cabo San Loco.)

  • 42-minute drive to Los Cabos International Airport
  • 2-minute walk to the Marina
  • 5-minute walk to the point where boats leave for the famous Playa del Amor
  • 10-minute walk to downtown's restaurants and nightlife
  • 5-minute drive to the historic stone church, Iglesia de San Lucas, established in 1730
  • 12-minute drive to the Cabo San Lucas golf course

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Cabo San Lucas Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Key Features
Fitness Center
Hotel Services
Room Service
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Av. Solmar #1, Col. Centro, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur 23450, Mexico
Also Known As
  • Solmar Resort All-Inclusive

This Hotel Also Featured In: