Photos and Review by

Review Summary


  • Convenient Ocean Drive location, across the street from the beach
  • Stylish, elegant rooms with flat-screen TVs and iPod docks
  • All bathrooms have TVs embedded in the mirrors
  • Great steakhouse from renowned restaurant group BLT
  • Roof deck features sweeping ocean views
  • Popular lobby bar offers craft cocktails
  • Spa treatments are available in a lovely outdoor cabana
  • Free Wi-Fi


  • Rooms are on the smaller side
  • Street noise can carry to the oceanfront rooms
  • Fitness center is cramped

Bottom Line

The Betsy is a four-pearl boutique hotel that does just about everything right: Stylish but informal decor and an attention to detail make for a luxe, yet laid-back ambiance. The 61 rooms are a tad small, as can often be expected in historic buildings, but they feature chic white-on-white, beachy decor and teak accents, as well as high-tech amenities including flat-screen TVs, iPod docks, bathroom mirrors embedded with TVs, and free Wi-Fi. Guests rave about the rooftop sundeck, scene-y lobby bar, and excellent BLT Steak restaurant. The pool is small, as is the fitness center, but many feel that the hotel's highlights -- including its convenient Ocean Drive location -- outshine these minor setbacks.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


This upscale boutique property exudes laid-back luxury.

The Betsy's intimate lobby -- outfitted in soft, neutral colors -- resembles an historic gentlemen's club, with awning-striped sofas and wingback chairs, and this sophisticated vibe continues throughout the hotel. A grand piano sits near a curved wooden bar area beside the lobby, and hotel guests, visitors, and locals enjoy the space during cocktail hour. Yet though the hotel has an upscale feel, it nonetheless embraces a laid-back, beach-y ambiance; framed black-and-white photos of iconic '60s British rock bands add a playful touch. The hotel also features a rotating exhibition of fine art and photography in its lobby and public spaces.


On a (relatively) quiet stretch of Ocean Drive

Map of The Betsy – South Beach

The Betsy sits on Ocean Drive between 14th and 15th Streets, in one of the few areas of South Beach that could be considered tranquil. Lummus Park beach is across the street, and the shops of Lincoln Road are less than a 15-minute walk away. It's an ideal location for those who don't want to be overwhelmed by the tourist hordes a few blocks to the south, yet still want easy access to bars and restaurants. The airport is about a 25-minute drive away.

View the Full South Beach Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


Rooms are on the small side, but feature elegant, beach-y decor and high-tech amenities.

Rooms here are loaded with charm -- picture white-on-white walls, furniture, and fabrics offset by dark wooden floors -- but are a bit on the small side. Modern touches, such as large flat-screen TVs, blend seamlessly with 19th-century plantation-style shutters and four-poster beds -- which guests report are "blissfully comfortable." All rooms also include mini-fridges, laptop-sized safes, irons and ironing boards, iPod docks, and free Wi-Fi.

Bathrooms are narrow, but highlights include marble mosaic floors, glass enclosed showers, and mirrors that feature built-in TVs. Unfortunately, all this luxury is marred in some rooms by the views of (and noise from) an unattractive alley. Many guests report that rooms overlooking the pool are more peaceful.

Rooms and Rates


Open-air beauty treatments and a small fitness center

The hotel offers a rooftop lounge area with sweeping views of the ocean. Also located on the roof is the Wellness Garden & Spa, where guests can enjoy a massage or beauty treatment in a private, open-air cabana. In addition to the lobby bar, there's an underground cocktail lounge as well as an outpost of BLT Steak, a popular, upscale steakhouse with locations all over the world.

A cramped, 24-hour fitness center features a few cardio machines, as well as free weights and other exercise equipment, and there is a small outdoor pool in the interior courtyard.

The Betsy is pet-friendly, though fees and weight restrictions apply, and the hotel also offers free Wi-Fi access throughout. Valet parking is available for an additional fee.


Key Features
Fitness Center
Pets Allowed
Hotel Services
Dry Cleaning
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Supervised Kids Activities
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Tennis Court
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
1440 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach, Florida 33139, United States
Phone (305) 531-6100
Also Known As
  • Betsy Hotel
  • Betsy Hotel Miami Beach
Room Types
  • Betsy Classic
  • Betsy Classic Ocean View
  • Betsy Classic Pool View
  • Betsy Grand Suite
  • Betsy Master Suite
  • Betsy Master Suite Pool View
  • Betsy Royal Suite

This Hotel Also Featured In: