This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.
Photos and Review by

Review Summary



  • Parking for $58 per night 
  • $15 day for Wi-Fi
  • Smallish rooms
  • Only shower/tub combos

Bottom Line

This 438-room Kimpton hotel is located in the heart of the Theatre District, and surrounded by the corporate offices of the Loop. Features are few (there isn't much besides the 24-hour fitness center), but the decor is bright and modern, and freebies include a nightly wine hour and in-room yoga accessories. Though some rooms are on the small side, all have modern amenities: 37-inch flat-screen TVs, iPod docks, Aveda toiletries and mini-bars. For bigger rooms and bathrooms (but fewer freebies), consider the nearby Fairmont.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


A colorful luxury boutique with design inspired by the building's past and its Theatre District location

Every Kimpton boutique has a theme, and at the Allegro, it's "Be a Star" -- a play on the Theatre District location. The musical and theatrical allusions -- the baby grand piano in the lobby, the red carpet on the grand staircase, the guitar paintings in the rooms -- might be lost on some guests, but the bold, eclectic style and friendly service will not.

The Art Deco building originally belonged to the Bismarck Hotel, built in 1926, and the design introduced in the 2008 renovation aimed to incorporate stylistic influences from the 1920s all the way through to the present. The result is part Hollywood Golden Age glamour, part retro, and part contemporary -- and entirely cool and stylish.


In the heart of the Theatre District and within four blocks of all subway lines

Map of Kimpton Hotel Allegro

Hotel Allegro is set on the western side of The Loop, with a great location amid restored old movie theatres and hundreds of dining and shopping options. Many tourist attractions, like the Millennium Park and the world-class Art Institute of Chicago, are within walking distance. For longer distances, all subway lines are within four blocks.

  • 15-minute walk to the Art Institute of Chicago
  • 15-minute walk to Millennium Park
  • 6-minute drive to the Magnificent Mile
  • 7-minute drive to the Buckingham Fountain
  • 7-minute drive or 20-minute subway ride to the University of Illinois at Chicago
  • 12-minute drive to Kenwood and Hyde Park neighborhoods
  • 15-minute drive or 45-minute subway ride to the Museum of Science and Industry
  • 17-minute drive or 27-minute subway ride to Wrigley Field
  • 20 minutes by subway to the Pilsen neighborhood
  • 20-minute drive to Midway International Airport
  • 25-minute drive to O’Hare International Airport

View the Full The Loop Area Guide

Nearby Hotels


On the small side for the price, but with stylish decor, iPod docks and 37-inch flat-screens

Rooms are decorated in shades of blue and silver -- blue carpets, silver wallpaper, blue 1960's cruise ship-inspired headboards, mirrored 1940s-inspired desks -- and the resulting style feels very Hollywood glam. Renovations were completed in 2008, and technology is up-to-date, but some guests have complained that carpets still look worn and bathrooms lack modern fixtures. Some suites feature Jacuzzi tubs.

  • 37-inch flat-screen TV
  • iHome docking station
  • Mini-bar with organic items
  • Wi-Fi for $15 day (free for Kimpton loyalty program members)
  • Safe big enough for a laptop
  • Aveda toiletries
  • In-room spa services ($135 - $200)
  • Free yoga accessories

Rooms and Rates


Not much more than a 24-hour fitness center, but lots of freebies

  • Free hosted evening wine hour
  • Free tea and coffee
  • In-room spa services
  • Parking for $58 per night
  • Free overnight shoeshine
  • Concierge available 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Meeting and event space: 14,000 square feet, including 15 flexible meeting rooms with multimedia and audiovisual equipment
  • 24-hour business center with laptop stations and printer
  • Babysitting services


Italian fare from 312 Chicago

  • 312 Chicago serves Italian cuisine in an elegant room with mahogany decor. It is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner.


Key Features
Fitness Center
Pets Allowed
Kids Club
Hotel Services
Dry Cleaning
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Kids Club
Things to Do
Beauty Salon
Fitness Center
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
171 W Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois 60601, United States
Phone (312) 236-0123
Also Known As
  • Allegro Chicago Hotel
Room Types
  • Double Double Deluxe
  • King Deluxe
  • King Premier
  • King Suite
  • King Suite with Jacuzzi
  • Queen Deluxe

This Hotel Also Featured In: