Photos and Review by

Review Summary


Pros

  • Right on Tamarindo Beach, near shops and restaurants
  • Clean, comfortable rooms with flat-screen TVs and coffeemakers
  • Five restaurants (one overlooking the beach), three bars, and a coffee shop
  • Four pools, including a beachfront pool, children's pool, and whirlpool
  • Free breakfast buffet
  • Tour desk on-site
  • Free Wi-fi

Cons

  • Hotel has two sides, across the street from each other
  • Not all rooms have balconies
  • Some complaints of slow bar service
  • Bumpy, 1-hour drive from Liberia Airport

Bottom Line

For an affordable mid-range hotel right on Tamarindo Beach, this 240-room property is a solid bet (particularly for the young and party-minded). The central location is within easy walking distance of shops and restaurants, and rooms are comfortable, if not luxurious. But the hotel is split in half -- one side is near the beach, and one is across the street, where the Scenic pool is located -- which some may find inconvenient.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

In the small town of Tamarindo, right on the beach

Map of Hotel Tamarindo Diria

The Tamarindo Diria is located right on Tamarindo Beach, within easy walking distance of the small town's restaurants and shops.

Guanacaste is a dry, sparsely populated area of the country that's known for its beautiful beaches (including ones where sea turtles nest), surfing, snorkeling, deep sea fishing, and its string of large resorts. The region is home to seven national parks, including Rincon de la Vieja Volcano National Park, where visitors can hike past boiling mud pots and smoking fissures. Guanacaste has a lower elevation than other areas of the country and an arid climate, so there are no rain forests here, but the dry tropical forests are still wildlife rich: Visitors can spot howler monkeys, sloths, white-faced capuchin monkeys, and iguanas.

  • 1-hour, $80 taxi from Liberia International Airport
  • 4.5-hour, $240 taxi ride from San Jose International Airport, or a 6-hour, $40 per person ride on a hotel shuttle
  • 5-minute, $7 taxi ride from Tamarindo Airport

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Guanacaste Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Jacuzzi
Casino
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Casino
Located on the Beach
Pool
Spa
Tennis Court
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
Tamarindo Beach, Tamarindo 50309, Costa Rica
Phone 5 (062) 653-0031 x500
Also Known As
  • Tamarindo Diria Beach & Golf Resort
Room Types
  • Classic Room
  • Pool Side Room
  • Sunset Ocean Room

This Hotel Also Featured In: