Photos and Review by

Review Summary


Pros

  • Towering property on the beach with great ocean views
  • Central Waikiki location near numerous attractions
  • Restaurants specialize in locally grown food
  • Rum Fire bar, with ocean views and vintage rum, is a local hot spot
  • Two large freshwater pools and a 70-foot water slide
  • Adults-only infinity pool with great view of Waikiki Bay
  • Enormous lobby filled with shops
  • Bustling with activities and local events

Cons

  • Busy atmosphere may feel like staying at a shopping mall
  • Crowds can result in party noise at night
  • Daily resort fee for standard amenities

Bottom Line

All the hallmarks of an upscale beachfront hotel can be found here, including multiple restaurants, sweeping ocean views, and family-friendly activities. What makes the Sheraton Waikiki stand out is its sheer size -- it has a slew of features, including bustling shops and nightlife venues packed with both guests and Honolulu locals. The location, amenities, and views are hard to beat, but they come at the cost of sometimes overwhelming crowds. Service is generally good, but with over 1,600 rooms and so many guests, it’s not always timely. Those looking for a more relaxed stay may find it at the comparable, Outrigger Reef On The Beach, a slightly cheaper alternative on the same prime stretch of sand.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Scene

Families, couples, and conventions are the mainstay of this busy behemoth on Waikiki beach

The Sheraton is the big kahuna on this section of the beach, and even locals come to hit the waves and the bars here. Humming with activity, the grounds are crowded with guests and bustling with attendees to everything from tech conventions to body building competitions. The Rum Fire bar is a hot spot and watering hole for the surrounding area. Guests surf or lounge by day with views to Diamond Head and stay for the nightlife, which includes the fireworks show every Friday night just down the beach at the Hilton Hawaiian Village.

Location

Towers over the competition on the beach in central Waikiki

Map of Sheraton Waikiki

The oceanfront location is in the heart of Waikiki. The Sheraton is flanked by luxury hotels on either side, including its sister property, The Royal Hawaiian, and bordered inland by the touristy Kalakaua Avenue -- a busy stretch of shops, restaurants, and high-rise hotels. Diamond Head, Ala Wai golf course, and the Honolulu Zoo are all short drives (10 minutes or less), and Honolulu International Airport is just a 20- to 25-minute cab ride away.

View the Full Waikiki Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Rooms

Minimal and bright, most with incredible views

The large rooms are notable for their spare contemporary style (some might say bland), and the mostly excellent views are the real focus. Ocean- or mountain-view rooms on higher floors have the best vantage point and suffer less from the noise other rooms might receive from crowds or live music. Brand hallmarks such as the Sweet Sleeper Bed with hypoallergenic pillows are standard, but the rooms lack modern features such as iPod docks. Standard Rooms have an absence of some furniture, such as extra chairs or functional desks. The Standard Rooms with City View are the most affordable, but they lack the best feature available here -- great views. It's worth the upgrade for an outlook of mountains or ocean.

Rooms and Rates

Features

Pools, playground, and a ballroom; shopping and dining options abound

Built for both families and the convention crowd, the hotel is brimming with entertainment and business amenities alike. In addition to the numerous shops, the lobby houses Link @ Sheraton with free Wi-Fi and computers for guests. The Xerox Business Center, stocked with computers and high speed Internet, even offers printing, shipping, and design services. Depending on the time of year, the property’s enormous ballroom may be hosting a wedding, a concert, or a convention. The fitness center is windowless, but spacious and modern.

There are multiple restaurants, and all feature some locally grown ingredients on their menus. Yoshiya serves tasty Japanese fare (come on the late side for discounted prices), while Rum Fire serves lunch, dinner, and vintage rum alongside outdoor fire pits. For families, the Helumoa Playground area offers two freshwater pools, a 70-foot water slide, and lounge chairs. For those who would rather relax without the little ones, Poppins Daycare is available for kids 12 and under. An adult-only Infinity pool is marked by its incredible view of Waikiki Bay; the adjacent pool bar serves tasty appetizers ("pupus") and cocktails.

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Fitness Center
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Supervised Kids Activities
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Pool
Spa
Tennis Court
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
2255 Kalakaua Avenue, Honolulu, Hawaii 96815, United States
Phone (808) 922-4422
Also Known As
  • Honolulu Sheraton
  • Sheraton Honolulu
  • Sheraton Hotel Honolulu
  • Sheraton Hotel Waikiki
  • Sheraton Waikiki Honolulu
  • Sheraton Waikiki Hotel
Room Types
  • ADA Room
  • City View Room
  • Deluxe Ocean Front Room
  • Kai
  • Large Luxury Ocean Room
  • Malia
  • Mountain View Room
  • Ocean Front
  • Ocean View Room
  • Partial Ocean View Room
  • Pualani Suite

This Hotel Also Featured In: