View All Hotels in North End and Beacon Hill

The Boxer Boston 3.5

North End and Beacon Hill, Boston, Massachusetts

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Convenient location a short walk to TD Garden and Faneuil Hall
  • Plenty of restaurants and bars within walking distance
  • Chic, industrial rooms with Keurig coffeemakers and sleek bathrooms
  • Stylish restaurant and bar serving breakfast and light dinner fare
  • Small, 24-hour fitness center with cardio machines and free weights
  • Free bike rentals
  • Lobby computer for guests' use
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Pet friendly (for a fee)


  • Small rooms with tight bathrooms
  • Fee for breakfast
  • Fee for parking
  • No pool or hot tub

Bottom Line

The 80-room Boxer Boston is a hip, upper-middle-range hotel in the city's Flatiron building, a five-minute walk from the TD Garden. Posh, industrial rooms are on the small side but well-equipped with flat-screen TVs, minibars, and K-cup coffeemakers plus contemporary, sleek bathrooms. The ground floor is home to a stylish restaurant and bar that serves a breakfast buffet (for a fee), light dinner fare, and drinks. There are also many other dining options nearby, including in Faneuil Hall, a 10-minute stroll away. There’s a small fitness center on-site, but no pool. Guests looking for more on-site amenities should compare rates with Revere Hotel Boston Common, which has a rooftop bar and an indoor pool. 

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 7 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


Chic, vintage-inspired boutique hotel in a historic building

The Boxer opened in 2013 in the city’s historic Flatiron Building, a beautiful triangular brick structure built in 1904. Inside, the lobby has a classic feel with wood floors and a wooden front desk under rustic, round chandeliers, while the well-curated seating area includes eclectic furnishings such as low, metal coffee tables and a velvety blue couch with striped cushions. The classic-eclectic vibe continues in the hotel’s bar and restaurant, the Finch, with a handsome wooden bar and more velvety couches. Guests can order bar food such as wings or hamburgers and finish it off with classic drinks including a Whiskey Sour or a Sazerac. This property attracts leisure travelers for its style and sports fans for its convenient location near TD Garden. 


Between the North End and Beacon Hill

Map of The Boxer Boston

This hotel is located in the Flatiron Building just a five-minute walk from TD Garden. There are plenty of restaurants within a short walk, including the Italian restaurants in the North End and the food stalls in Quincy Market, which can both be reached in a 10-minute walk. The Government Center is also less than a 10-minute walk away, as is the Freedom Trail. The airport can be reached in less than a 10-minute drive (depending on traffic), or a half-hour commute on public transportation.


Small, attractive rooms with industrial-chic decor

Rooms at the Boxer Boston are on the small side, but have attractive decor including industrial open-framed desk-wardrobe combinations and steel-gray tufted headboards. Cable-knit throw pillows and plaid bedding add vintage allure. In-room amenities are plentiful including wall-mounted flat-screen TVs, free Wi-Fi, K-Cup coffeemakers, minibars, and iPod docks. Marble-tiled bathrooms are modern and attractive, but tight -- some have walk-in showers while others have shower/tub combos. L’Occitane toiletries and bathrobes are provided. Rooms with bunk beds are available. 


Stylish restaurant and bar, small fitness center, and free bike rentals

The Boxer Boston has a restaurant and bar on-site serving a breakfast buffet for a fee and light dinner fare plus drinks. There is also a small, 24-hour fitness center with a flat-screen TV, a treadmill, stationary bike, elliptical machine, and free weights. Apples, water, and fresh towels are also provided. There's a computer kiosk in the lobby available for guests to use. Pets under 50 pounds are welcome for a fee, and valet parking is offered for a fee. Wi-Fi is free throughout. 

Customers Who Viewed The Boxer Boston Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About The Boxer Boston


107 Merrimac St, Boston, Massachusetts 02114, United States

Also Known As

  • Boston Bulfinch Hotel

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room
  • Standard Room
  • Suite

Don't Miss Our Travel Secrets. Like us on Facebook!