View All Hotels in International Drive

Rosen Centre Hotel 3.5

International Drive, Orlando, Central Florida

Review Summary

Photos and Review by



  • Poor noise insulation in the rooms
  • Cramped fitness center
  • Less-than-thrilling spa; dated, generic decor
  • 30-minute drive to Disney World (no shuttle service)

Bottom Line

It's primarily a business hotel -- it's across the street from the Orange County Convention Center and has loads of its own meeting space -- but the 1,334-room Rosen Centre also includes a large pool, a humdrum spa, and tennis courts. It's adequate, but its features, like its rooms, don't rise above Orlando's stiff leisure resort competition.

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review


Giant, convention-focused hotel on Orlando's International Drive

Wildlife-themed Everglades Restaurant

The Rosen Centre is part hotel, part convention center -- an entirely common combination in Orlando, particulary around International Drive and the Orange County Convention Center (the second-largest convention center in the country). The hotel is a giant tower filled with 1,334 older guest rooms. At its base: 100,000 square feet of meeting space, five unremarkable restaurants and three bars, a large free-form outdoor pool, a small gym and spa, and an expansive lobby that's built not to dazzle, but rather accommodate the high volume of business travelers. In 2011 both the lobby and guestrooms were renovated, alleviating some of the hotel's dated atmosphere.

Many other Orlando business hotels are very similar to the run-of-the-mill Rosen Centre. Most of the big chains, however, like the Westin or the Marriott, best it in terms of overall room quality. Also, the Peabody Hotel across the street looks and feels much classier. For a family vacation, take a look at the Universal properties, such as the Royal Pacific, the Hard Rock, or Caribe Royale. Likewise, any of the Disney Resort properties, like the Wilderness Lodge or the Animal Kingdom Lodge, offer more much more exciting pools, play areas, and on-site attractions for kids.


Service is efficient, but don't expect much personal attention.

  • Room service available during the day
  • Free shuttles to Universal Studios (10 minutes away) and SeaWorld (five minutes)
  • No shuttle service to the Disney theme parks
  • Free Wi-Fi


Across the street from the Orange County Convention Center on hotel-packed, business-oriented International Drive

Map of Rosen Centre Hotel

The Rosen Centre is located directly across the street from the Orange County Convention Center on International Drive, a 14.5-mile road parallel to Interstate 4 that's chock-full of hotels, strip malls, outlet shops, and restaurants. There are no notable tourist attractions within walking distance of the hotel, though it only takes a short drive or a free shuttle bus ride to get to the theme parks.

  • Free shuttle service to Universal Studios (10 minutes away) and SeaWorld (five minutes away)
  • 15-minute drive to Walt Disney World's Magic Kingdom parking lot, followed by a 15-minute ride on a tram and monorail to the park itself; similar commute to Animal Kingdom, Epcot, and Hollywood Studios
  • 15-minute drive to Orlando International Airport
  • 15-minute drive to downtown Orlando. There's not much to see downtown, though Orange Avenue has a notable dining and nightlife scene, and non-theme-park attractions like the Orlando Science Center and Harry P. Leu Gardens are also popular with tourists.


Older-looking guest rooms lack any features to put them ahead of the competition.

The Standard Room
  • Standard rooms, called Deluxe Rooms, are about average in size (325 square feet) and have either one king-size or two double-size beds
  • Clean, but lower-quality bedding than at most big-chain hotels, like the Westin, Hilton, or Marriott
  • Cheap-looking bathroom fixtures
  • No iPod hookups on the alarm clocks
  • Coffeemaker
  • Club Level VIP rooms (on the 23rd and 24th floors) include free continental breakfasts (daily), access to an honor bar, and fax and computer access in the VIP lounge
  • One- and two-bedroom suites also available, as well as a Two Bay Hospitality Suite, which is basically just a 520-square-foot meeting space with a Murphy bed that pulls down from the wall.
  • Guestrooms received soft renovations in 2011, and now all feature flat-screen TVs.


Standard set of leisure features

Large free-form pool

Like many Orlando business hotels, the Rosen Centre also offers a host of leisure amenities, but the quality of these features is only average, or slightly below average.


Families will do all right at this business-centric hotel, but there are many better options elsewhere.

Kids will enjoy the video game room

The Rosen Centre adequately caters to families with small children -- it has a large pool area with a separate kiddie pool, plus a video arcade and plenty of kid-friendly dining options.

  • Standard rooms sleep up to four guests on two double-size beds; extra rollaway beds (charged per night) and cribs (free) also available.
  • Large free-form pool; separate kiddie pool
  • Video game room
  • Kids' menus are available for room service and at Cafe Gauguin; kid-friendly snacks also available at Red's Deli.

Customers Who Viewed Rosen Centre Hotel Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Rosen Centre Hotel


9840 International Dr, Orlando, Central Florida 32819, United States

Also Known As

  • Hotel Rosen Centre
  • Rosen Centre
  • Rosen Centre Orlando

Room Types

  • Asian Suite
  • English Country Suite
  • Executive Suite
  • Hacienda Suite
  • Hospitality Suite
  • Standard Room
  • VIP Suite

Like Us on Facebook And Have the Best Vacation Ever