View All Hotels in Paris

Mercure Paris Saint Lazare Monceau 3.0

Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Review Summary

Photos and Review by

Pros

  • Less than a 5-minute walk to the nearest metro station
  • In-room coffee service and minibars
  • Minimalist rooms have flat-screen TVs and some American channels
  • Full buffet breakfast daily
  • On-site bar

Cons

  • Rooms are small
  • Fee for Wi-Fi
  • Far from main attractions

Bottom Line

Sitting on the outskirts of central Paris and along the main tracks to Gare Saint-Lazare, the 51-room Hotel Champlain is a minimally decorated boutique that serves as little more than convenient sleeping quarters. Rooms are cramped and have limited storage, but furniture is smartly placed with shelving built in to the closets, and there are mirrors hanging throughout. The hotel itself doesn't offer a gym or business center, but there is a quality breakfast buffet and the location is near several metro lines.

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

The hotel is close to metro stations, high-end shopping, and major businesses

Map of Mercure Paris Saint Lazare Monceau

Hotel Champlain is located in Paris' 17th arrondissement, home to a number of cafes and restaurants, as well as corporate offices and stores. The area is busy during the day, but it's far from bars and bistros for the evening. Though there are few major attractions in the immediate vicinity, the hotel is within minutes of several major metro lines. Gare Saint-Lazare is also within a few blocks on the hotel, which also overlooks the main tracks leading to the station.

  • 27-minute drive to Charles De Gaulle Airport
  • 28-minute drive to Orly Airport
  • 10-minute walk to Parc Monceau
  • 7-minute drive to Marché Poncelet
  • 8-minute drive to Theatre Marigny
  • 8-minute drive to L'Arc de Triomphe
  • 9-minute drive to Gare du Nord (Eurostars)
  • 15-minute walk to Moulin Rouge
  • 15-minute walk to Gare Saint-Lazare
  • 12-minute drive to Musée d'Orsay
  • 12-minute drive to Theatre des Champs-Elysees
  • 15-minute drive to the Eiffel Tower
  • 17-minute drive to Notre Dame Cathedral
  • 18-minute drive to Administration du Cimetière du Père Lachaise

Customers Who Viewed Mercure Paris Saint Lazare Monceau Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Mercure Paris Saint Lazare Monceau

Address

99 bis Rue de Rome, 99 Bis Rue de Rome, Paris, Ile-de-France 75017, France

Also Known As

  • Hotel Champlain Paris

Room Types

  • Classic Double Room
  • Classic Twin Room
  • Club Room
  • Superior Double Room
  • Superior Twin Room

Like Us on Facebook! You'll Be Glad You Did