View All Hotels in Union Square

Donatello Hotel 3.5

Union Square, San Francisco, California

Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Convenient location a block from Union Square's high-end shopping and public transportation
  • Large, contemporary suites have sleeper sofas and bathrooms with TV mirrors
  • All rooms have wet bars with sinks, microwaves, mini-fridges, and tea/coffee facilities
  • Some rooms have lovely outdoor terraces
  • Club lounge with free coffee, tea, and hot chocolate, plus outdoor terrace
  • Well-equipped fitness center, plus whirlpool and sauna
  • On-site Italian restaurant and bar
  • Massage services available
  • Free breakfast, daily newspapers, and Wi-Fi


  • Street-facing rooms can get noise
  • Daily housekeeping not included and costs extra
  • Pricey parking

Bottom Line

The 94-room Donatello Hotel is an upper-middle-range, all-suite property conveniently located a block away from San Francisco’s Union Square. Spacious suites offer wet bars with microwaves, coffeemakers, mini-fridges, and sinks, plus sleeper sofas means that families with kids are frequent visitors. There’s an on-site Italian restaurant and breakfast is included in the rates. The club lounge is open to all guests and offers a lovely outdoor terrace as well as free hot beverages like coffee and tea. Other amenities include a large fitness center, whirlpool, sauna, and massage services. Guests should note, however, that noise in street-facing rooms can be a problem and that parking is expensive. The Handlery Union Square Hotel nearby has a pool but rooms lack the microwaves and sleeper sofas found here.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 9 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


All-suite hotel with Italian-inspired contemporary decor

Zingari Ristorante, the hotel's Italian restaurant, features the hotel's signature color scheme: black, white, and tan

Named after the famous Renaissance artist, the Donatello Hotel appropriately features plenty of Italian inspirations in its interiors, like the art adorning its walls and Venetian glass details. Guests are greeted in a high-ceilinged lobby where the warm Tuscan color palette includes comfortable couches and armchairs in tan shades complemented by navy-colored accent pillows that match the blue patterned area rugs. The hotel’s restaurant features a similar color scheme of sienna yellow walls and a checkered tile floor in black, white, and tan shades. Crisp white tablecloths are paired with sleek wooden chairs, while large windows illuminate the space with light. There’s also a sleek bar area with a marble counter and wood floors as well as wall paneling. The hotel offers time-shares and its Studio Suites attract many long-term stays and families that value the comfort of the spacious rooms.


A block from Union Square and its renowned shopping; well-serviced by public transportation

Map of Donatello Hotel

The Donatello is conveniently located a block away from Union Square, an area rife with shopping and dining options. With enormous outposts of Niketown, Saks, Tiffany, Macy's, Louis Vuitton, and Neiman Marcus, among others, Union Square is to San Francisco as Fifth Avenue and Rodeo Drive are to New York and L.A., respectively. The square is great for people-watching and occasionally plays host to small festivals and demonstrations. The Mason/Powell cable car stops at Union Square and gives easy access to Fisherman's Wharf, or, with a transfer, to Lombard Street and Ghirardelli Square. The San Francisco International Airport is about a 20-minute drive away.


Spacious suites with wet bars, sleeper sofas, and large bathrooms with mirror TVs

The spacious Studio (North Facing) has a large sleeper sofa, a flat-screen TV, and crisp beds with colorful pillows

Spacious Studio Suites feature sleek, contemporary decor and high ceilings for a light and airy feel. King-size beds are topped in crisp white linens accented by colorful pillows and striped bed throws and framed by sleek headboards with built-in nightstands. The rooms are also furnished with sleeper sofas for additional guests, as well as work desks and wet bars with sinks as well as mini-fridges, microwaves, and tea- and coffee-making facilities

Other amenities include flat-screen TVs, DVD players, iHome radios, work desks, electronic safes, and free Wi-Fi, as well as extras like daily newspapers, nightly turndown service, and free overnight shoe shines. Some suites also offer lovely terraces furnished with patio furniture and lots of greenery. Bathrooms are fairly standard, with faux marble topped vanities that offer lots of storage space as well as shower/tub combos that could use an update. Large bathroom mirrors with inset TVs are a nice extra. Guests should note that street-facing rooms can get noise and that daily housekeeping is not included in the rates.


Italian restaurant, fitness center with sauna and whirlpool, club lounge with free beverages, and spa services

The Club Lounge includes a lovely outdoor terrace

The hotel has a fairly large and well-equipped fitness center as well as a sauna and whirlpool. Spa services like massage treatments are also available. Guests can relax in the Club Lounge, which has free coffee, tea, and hot chocolate, or on the lovely outdoor terrace. The on-site Zingari Ristorante serves Italian food and offers live jazz sessions several times a week. Breakfast is included in the room rates, as are daily newspapers. There is a computer available for guests’ use in the lobby and Wi-Fi is free throughout. Valet parking is available, but is expensive.

Customers Who Viewed Donatello Hotel Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Donatello Hotel


501 Post Street, cross street - Mason Street, San Francisco, California 94102, United States

Also Known As

  • Donatello Hotel San Francisco
  • Donatello San Francisco
  • The Donatello Hotel

Room Types

  • Studio

Don't Miss Our Travel Secrets. Like us on Facebook!