Pros

  • Convenient, quiet location near the Grand Canal Theatre
  • Spacious, contemporary rooms with balconies, electric kettles, and safes
  • Huge indoor lap pool (a rarity in Dublin)
  • Massive fitness center with modern equipment and free weights
  • Restaurant and cozy bar with plenty of couches
  • Nice breakfast buffet served daily
  • Free Wi-Fi
See More Pros

Cons

  • King beds are two twins pushed together
See More Cons

Bottom Line

The 304-room Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane is located near the Grand Canal Theatre, just south of the River Liffey. While the location isn't exactly in the city center, it is a short walk away from central Trinity College and Temple Bar. Spacious, contemporary rooms offer good value, especially considering the free Wi-Fi, and include electric kettles and safes; some have small balconies. The hotel has impressive features, including the huge indoor lap pool and massive fitness center. There's also a decent on-site restaurant and bar serving a nice daily breakfast buffet. While there's plenty to do around the hotel, some of the most popular sights are a good walk away.

See More Bottom Line

Hotel & Amenities Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane

Location

Off the south bank of the River Liffey, a short walk from Trinity College

The Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane is just south of the River Liffey, a short walk from Trinity College. Attractions in this neighborhood include the Grand Canal Theatre and the O2 Arena. Merrion Square and Trinity College are about a 10-minute walk away, and other interesting areas such as Temple Bar and St. Stephen's Green are within easy walking distance too. There is access to several bus lines down the street, but Dublin is small enough to be explored on foot.

This area of central Dublin is known for its Georgian architecture, historic sights, great shopping scene, and for Trinity College, the oldest university in Ireland. The college was founded in the late 16th century and has one of the most impressive book collections in Europe, including the Book of Kells. The central location of this hotel makes it a convenient pick.

  • 19-minute drive to the Dublin Airport
  • 4-minute walk to the Convention Center
  • 5-minute walk to The O2 Arena
  • 5-minute walk to the Grand Canal Theatre
  • 8-minute walk to the Custom House
  • 10-minute walk to Trinity College
  • 12-minute walk to Merrion Square
  • 16-minute walk to Temple Bar
  • 16-minute walk to the Abbey Theatre (National Theatre of Ireland)
  • 18-minute walk to O'Connell Street, a historic avenue lined by handsome buildings
  • 19-minute walk to Grafton Street
  • 20-minute walk to St. Stephen's Green, a beautiful park
  • 27-minute walk to AVIVA Stadium
  • 27-minute walk to the Dublin City Gallery
  • 31-minute walk or 6-minute drive to Dublin Castle
See More Location

Things You Should Know About Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane

Also Known As

  • Maldron Hotel Cardiff Lane

Room Types

  • Double and Single Room
  • Double Room
  • Executive Room
  • Family Room

Address

Cardiff Lane, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin D2, Ireland

Phone

3 (531) 643-9510

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane

Location

Off the south bank of the River Liffey, a short walk from Trinity College

The Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane is just south of the River Liffey, a short walk from Trinity College. Attractions in this neighborhood include the Grand Canal Theatre and the O2 Arena. Merrion Square and Trinity College are about a 10-minute walk away, and other interesting areas such as Temple Bar and St. Stephen's Green are within easy walking distance too. There is access to several bus lines down the street, but Dublin is small enough to be explored on foot.

This area of central Dublin is known for its Georgian architecture, historic sights, great shopping scene, and for Trinity College, the oldest university in Ireland. The college was founded in the late 16th century and has one of the most impressive book collections in Europe, including the Book of Kells. The central location of this hotel makes it a convenient pick.

  • 19-minute drive to the Dublin Airport
  • 4-minute walk to the Convention Center
  • 5-minute walk to The O2 Arena
  • 5-minute walk to the Grand Canal Theatre
  • 8-minute walk to the Custom House
  • 10-minute walk to Trinity College
  • 12-minute walk to Merrion Square
  • 16-minute walk to Temple Bar
  • 16-minute walk to the Abbey Theatre (National Theatre of Ireland)
  • 18-minute walk to O'Connell Street, a historic avenue lined by handsome buildings
  • 19-minute walk to Grafton Street
  • 20-minute walk to St. Stephen's Green, a beautiful park
  • 27-minute walk to AVIVA Stadium
  • 27-minute walk to the Dublin City Gallery
  • 31-minute walk or 6-minute drive to Dublin Castle
See More Location

Hotel & Amenities Photos

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Air Conditioner

  • Airport Transportation

  • Balcony / Terrace / Patio

  • Basic Television

  • Business Center

  • Cable

  • Children's Pool

  • Concierge

  • Cribs

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Breakfast

  • Internet

  • Jacuzzi

  • Kids Allowed

  • Laundry

  • Meeting / Conference Rooms

  • Pool

  • Rental Car Service Desk Onsite

  • Room Service

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Spa

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.