This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.
Photos and Review by

Review Summary


  • Hotel is right across the street from the beach
  • Two pools, though they take on a lot of shade
  • Clean and simple rooms with colorful accents
  • Bright fitness center overlooks the beach
  • Free bike rentals are great to get to the beach
  • iPod docks, LCD flat-screen TVs, and nicely stocked minibars
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout


  • Property is older and needs some updating
  • Bathrooms lack personality
  • Some rooms by the pools might experience noise
  • Some rooms are tiny, while other are dingy

Bottom Line

Located directly across the street from the ocean, Hotel Milo Santa Barbara is a cute beachside property ideally located minutes from downtown. The Spanish-style exterior is right at home among the area's palm trees and beach, while the rooms are more simple and modern (though some are extremely tiny or a bit dingy). Each guest room features wood flooring and bright white walls with green-paisley and pink-stripe accents. With iPod docks and LCD flat-screen TVs, the rooms are up-to-date, though the basic bathrooms lack personality. The hotel has two mid-sized pools with private cabanas, but they tend to take on a lot of shade throughout the day. Ultimately, with a great locale near the beach, wharf, pier, and downtown Santa Barbara, Hotel Milo is a nice choice for tourists and families wanting a quiet place close to the city's action.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


A short drive from the airport, just off the beach near the harbor and wharf

Map of Hotel Milo Santa Barbara

Hotel Milo Santa Barbara is located along the city's popular downtown ocean-front district, just a quick walk to the beach, harbor, and pier. It's only a few minutes to downtown shops and restaurants.

Santa Barbara is an affluent community in Santa Barbara County, home to five colleges and universities, as well as a large yachting population. Swaddled between the Pacific Ocean and the Santa Ynez Mountains, this charming town is known for its Spanish-inspired architecture, surfing, and the nightlife dotting State Street.

  • 15-minute drive from Santa Barbara Municipal Airport
  • 4-minute walk the restaurants and shops at Stearn's Wharf
  • 6-minute walk to Santa Barbara Sailing Center
  • 10-minute walk to Amtrak station
  • 10-minute walk or 7-minute drive to State Street
  • 3-minute drive to Ledbetter Beach and Park
  • 4-minute drive to Santa Barbara Museum of Art
  • 9-minute drive to municipal golf course

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Santa Barbara Area Guide

Nearby Hotels



Key Features
Fitness Center
Pets Allowed
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Pets Allowed
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Room Features
Mini Bar (with liquor)
202 W. Cabrillo Blvd., Santa Barbara, California 93101-3506, United States
Phone (805) 965-4577
Also Known As
  • Hotel Oceana Santa Barbara
Room Types
  • Deluxe Double Room
  • Deluxe King Room
  • Deluxe King Room W/ Sofabed
  • Ocean View King Room
  • Partial Ocean View King Room
  • Santa Barbara King Room

This Hotel Also Featured In: