Pros

  • On the beach just outside of Cabo San Lucas; short water taxi ride to the marina
  • Simple rooms with palatial bathrooms, some with views
  • Enormous pool with attached Jacuzzis and separate kids' pool
  • Sunny fitness center with variety of cardio machines
  • Lovely spa with peaceful indoor and outdoor Jacuzzis
  • 4 restaurant and bar options, along with a swim-up bar
  • Nightly entertainment included in all-inclusive rate
See More Pros

Cons

  • Limited liquor selection with all-inclusive deal
  • Rooms near the pool can be noisy
  • Lounge chairs fill up early
  • Water to dangerous for swimming
  • Some tube TVs and old comforters
See More Cons

Bottom Line

Located just outside of downtown Cabo San Lucas, the Riu Santa Fe is a classic Cabo all-inclusive megaresort. This enormous hotel has 902 simple rooms with huge bathrooms. The all-inclusive program here includes drinks -- although don't expect a variety of liquors -- meals, and entertainment. While some guests complain about mediocre food, this resort does offer a gigantic pool with plenty of space to sunbathe. Extra hotel perks include a fitness center, spa, and nightly entertainment, but lounge chairs can fill up early and the water is too dangerous for swimming.

See More Bottom Line

Amenities

  • Cribs
  • Fitness Center
  • Internet
  • Kids Club
  • Pool
  • Spa

Oyster Hotel Review

Hotel Riu Santa Fe

Location

Just outside downtown Cabo San Lucas, and a short water taxi ride away from the marina

Riu Santa Fe is located just outside downtown Cabo San Lucas, next to its sister property, Hotel Riu Palace. It's right across the bay from Land's End (home to sites such as El Arco and the secluded Lovers Beach), and many guests choose to get to the sites by water taxi.

Cabo San Lucas is located at the southern tip of Mexico's Baja Peninsula. This beach town is part of a stretch of coastline collectively known as Los Cabos -- the Capes -- and has long been a popular vacation spot for sun-worshipping party seekers. Hence the nickname Cabo San Loco.

  • 40-minute drive to Los Cabos International Airport
  • 4-minute drive to boat launch for the famous Playa del Amor
  • 5-minute drive to Boulevard Marina for shopping
  • 7-minute drive to downtown Cabo's party spots
  • 7-minute drive to the Marina
  • 7-minute drive to the historic stone church, Iglesia de San Lucas, established in 1730
  • 8-minute drive to the Cabo San Lucas Country Club golf course
  • 10-minute drive to great views of Land's End, a picturesque rock formation on the coast
See More Location

Things You Should Know About Hotel Riu Santa Fe

Also Known As

  • Riu Santa Fe All Inclusive

Room Types

  • Double Room
  • Jacuzzi Suite
  • Suite

Address

Camino Viejo a San Jose, Cabo San Lucas 23410, Mexico

Phone

52 (624) 163-6150

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

Hotel Riu Santa Fe

Location

Just outside downtown Cabo San Lucas, and a short water taxi ride away from the marina

Riu Santa Fe is located just outside downtown Cabo San Lucas, next to its sister property, Hotel Riu Palace. It's right across the bay from Land's End (home to sites such as El Arco and the secluded Lovers Beach), and many guests choose to get to the sites by water taxi.

Cabo San Lucas is located at the southern tip of Mexico's Baja Peninsula. This beach town is part of a stretch of coastline collectively known as Los Cabos -- the Capes -- and has long been a popular vacation spot for sun-worshipping party seekers. Hence the nickname Cabo San Loco.

  • 40-minute drive to Los Cabos International Airport
  • 4-minute drive to boat launch for the famous Playa del Amor
  • 5-minute drive to Boulevard Marina for shopping
  • 7-minute drive to downtown Cabo's party spots
  • 7-minute drive to the Marina
  • 7-minute drive to the historic stone church, Iglesia de San Lucas, established in 1730
  • 8-minute drive to the Cabo San Lucas Country Club golf course
  • 10-minute drive to great views of Land's End, a picturesque rock formation on the coast
See More Location

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Air Conditioner

  • Airport Transportation

  • Babysitting Services

  • Balcony / Terrace / Patio

  • Beach

  • Beauty / Hair Salon

  • Business Center

  • Cable

  • Children's Pool

  • Concierge

  • Cribs

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Breakfast

  • Internet

  • Kids Allowed

  • Kids Club

  • Laundry

  • Meeting / Conference Rooms

  • Mini Bar (with liquor)

  • Pool

  • Poolside Drink Service

  • Rental Car Service Desk Onsite

  • Room Service

  • Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space

  • Smoking Rooms Available

  • Spa

  • Supervised Kids Activities

  • Swim-Up Bar

  • Tennis Court

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.