View All Hotels in Quebec City

Hotel Le Concorde Quebec 4.0

Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Review Summary

Photos and Review by

Pros

  • Convenient, central location in Quebec City
  • Contemporary (if slightly generic) rooms with plush bedding
  • Impressive rooftop, rotating restaurant with great views
  • Appealing, seasonal outdoor heated pool
  • Fitness area with ping-pong table
  • Dramatic lobby with big winding staircase

Cons

  • Fee for Wi-Fi
  • Pricey for room size
  • Steep fee for valet parking
  • Some rooms showing wear and tear

Bottom Line

Hotel Le Concorde Quebec is a beacon stretching up above the Quebec City skyline. At the top of the tall tower is the hotel's most famous feature, the rooftop, rotating restaurant L'Astral. From both the restaurant and the somewhat small rooms there are great views of the city and the Saint Lawrence River. Perks here include a seasonal outdoor heated pool and fitness area with ping-pong table. With a total of 406 rooms, guests might expect more features, but the pool, rooftop restaurant, and views sum up the list. Pesky fees for Wi-Fi and valet parking might deter some guests, but the central location is convenient for exploring the Old City.

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

In the Old City on a bus line

Map of Hotel Le Concorde Quebec

Hotel Le Concorde Quebec is in Quebec's Old City within walking distance of many of its main activities and sites. The revolving rooftop restaurant is a bit of a destination unto itself, and the hotel sits right on a city bus line.

Quebec City is a historic, walled metropolis with the charm, history, and architecture of a European capital, all set at the top of Cape Diamond. The views out over the cliff are beautiful, as are the city's buildings and cathedrals. The city also has a healthy nightlife scene, and during the summer, the party goes on every night. The European feel and sensibility of the city mean that shopping is a worthy endeavor, especially in the boutiques of the Old City. But the weather in the winter is snowy and extremely cold.

  • 23-minute drive to Jean Lesage Airport
  • 7-minute walk to House of Parliament
  • 12-minute walk to Musee National des Beaux Arts
  • 12-minute walk to nightlife central on Rue Saint-Jean
  • 12-minute walk to Battlefields Park where the British won control of Quebec
  • 15-minute walk to Citadel de Quebec -- the historic military base and city landmark
  • 6-minute drive Notre-Dame de Quebec Cathedral (built in the 17th century)
  • 8-minute drive to Place Royale
  • 9-minute drive to Musee de la Civilisation
  • 9-minute drive to Maison Chevalier, a historic home to Jean Baptiste Chevalier and museum
  • 11-minute drive to Quartier du Petit Champlain -- the oldest commercial district in North America

Customers Who Viewed Hotel Le Concorde Quebec Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Hotel Le Concorde Quebec

Address

1225 Cours du General-de Montcalm, Quebec City, Quebec G1R 4W6, Canada

Also Known As

  • Loews Hotel le Concorde

Room Types

  • Deluxe Queen Room
  • Luxury Room
  • Superior Queen Room

Like Us on Facebook! You'll Be Glad You Did