Pros

  • Apartments in impressive cliff-top setting overlooking the Atlantic
  • Charming traditional Algarve-style village set in extensive gardens
  • All apartments have kitchens, lounges, and balconies
  • Direct access to beautiful sandy beach
  • Two swimming pools, including separate kids' pool
  • Two tennis courts, soccer pitch, and games room on-site
  • Bar, restaurant, and mini-market provide varied dining
  • Outdoor massages are available
See More Pros

Cons

  • Location is a bit out of the way
  • No Wi-Fi in apartments
  • Local seagull population can be noisy
  • Apartment decor is a bit dated, and many have two mattresses pushed together
  • Not all rooms have air-conditioning
See More Cons

Bottom Line

The Alfagar Aldeamanto Turistico has plenty going for it, not least of all its fabulous clifftop setting and extensive, well-tended gardens. Self-catering apartments won't wow, but they serve their purpose, and many have sea views from their balconies. Facilities are excellent, especially the pools, and there's plenty to keep kids entertained. The location might feel a little off the beaten track, and there are cheaper options available, but the ocean vistas alone make this stand out from the competition. Facilities are shared with Alfagar II, which has more modern apartments but is a bit farther from (and with worse views of) the sea. 

See More Bottom Line

Amenities

  • Fitness Center
  • Internet
  • Pool

Things You Should Know About Alfagar Village

Also Known As

  • Alfagar Village - Alfagar Aldeamanto Turistico

Address

Estrada de Santa Eulalia, Albufeira 8200-269, Portugal

Website

Oyster Hotel Review

Alfagar Village

Scene

Traditional Algarve village ambience set among lush gardens overlooking the sea

A pleasant cobbled street lined with palm trees and potted plants leads to the hotel reception area -- a bright modern space with a slightly cobbled-together feel housed in an angular, contemporary building. The impressive complex, however, is set on 27 acres of manicured gardens perched on a cliff overlooking the Atlantic, and is built in a blend of traditional Algarve and Moorish style. Guests are comprised largely of vacationing families with kids, who stroll along the cliff-top paths flanked by cactus gardens and recline on sun loungers that dot the resort's many manicured lawns.

Facilities are shared with Alfagar II, which is a bit farther from the sea. This section is where the tennis courts, supermarket, and pool bar are located. Playgrounds and game rooms can be found in both sections, and the indoor pool and water park are at the Aparthotel. The two sections are divided by a road, and it's only about a five-minute walk from one section to the other. The apartments at the Aparthotel are more modern than the units at the Alfagar Aldeamanto Turistico. 

See More Scene

Location

Cliff-top setting overlooking the Atlantic, three miles from Albufeira center

The Alfagar Aldeamanto Turistico is located on the top of a cliff overlooking the Atlantic, about three miles from the popular Algarve resort of Albufeira. The lively shopping streets, bars, and restaurants of Areias Sao Joao are less than a mile away, while a beautiful sandy beach lies at the bottom of a 130-step stairway. The nearest airport is Faro, about a 35-minute drive away.

See More Location

Rooms

Spacious apartments all include furnished balconies and kitchens

Apartments are set in charming traditional Algarve-style buildings, with either sea, garden, or pool views. Interiors are spacious, clean, and cozy with modern furnishings and fully-equipped kitchens. Lounges include flat-screen TVs and sofas, as well as separate dining areas with tables and chairs. All units also have furnished balconies overlooking the garden or the ocean, and contemporary bathrooms with hairdryers (though scant toiletries). Decor is a bit basic (picture flora or striped bedspreads and bare walls), but kitchens have fresh appliances and there's plenty of space. There is no in-room Wi-Fi.

See More Rooms

Features

Impressive pools and plenty to keep the little ones amused

The pools at this complex are particularly impressive for this caliber of hotel -- both are large and well maintained with ample terracing, sun loungers, and separate pools for kids. Children also have access to a playground with a climbing frame and slide, and there's also a games room with arcade machines. Sporty types have use of two tennis courts and a soccer pitch, and while there's no full spa, guests can arrange for outdoor massages. There is also a pool bar serving drinks and snacks, and a mini-market for self-catering supplies. Daily shuttle buses are available to and from Albufeira, and car rental is also available on-site.

See More Features

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Airport Transportation

  • Babysitting Services

  • Balcony / Terrace / Patio

  • Beach

  • Cabanas

  • Children's Pool

  • Fitness Center

  • Full Kitchen

  • Internet

  • Laundry

  • Pool

  • Poolside Drink Service

  • Supervised Kids Activities

  • Swim-Up Bar

  • Tennis Court

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.