View All Hotels in West LA

Hotel Angeleno 3.5

West LA, Los Angeles, California

Enter Dates for Best Prices


Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • Unique, round hotel features 360-degree city views
  • Located off the 405 Freeway, near the Getty Museum and UCLA
  • Rooms have balconies with city views and suites offer dining/living areas
  • Top-floor restaurant/bar offers great views, and there's a cafe on-site
  • Outdoor pool features a bar and fireplace terrace
  • Modern gym provides water and healthy snacks
  • Five meeting rooms for up to 350 people available
  • Business center with an Apple computer and ATM on-site
  • Daily wine and cocktail hour provided
  • 24-hour room service offered
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout, valet parking, and local car service


  • Hotel overlooks the 405 Freeway, which can cause in-room noise
  • Highway location isn't a walkable area
  • Breakfast not included in the room rates
  • Rooms are small

Bottom Line

Hotel Angeleno is a circular 1970s-built property located along the 405 Freeway, five minutes by car from the Getty Center and UCLA with panoramic city views from the 17th-floor restaurant and bar. Geared toward business travelers, this hotel has five meeting rooms, a business center, a lobby coffee shop, a modern gym, and an outdoor pool with a bar and fireplace terrace, which is available for events. Modernly designed rooms offer city views from balconies, flat-screen TVs, and some have mini-fridges. Unfortunately, traffic noises can be bothersome in rooms. A quieter nearby option may be the W Los Angeles Westwood.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review


Upper-middle-range hotel with a circular architectural design and modern interiors 

Modern, upscale decor in the lobby lounge

It’s clear why this upper-middle-range hotel’s slogan is “We’re not square.” The Hotel Angeleno is a circular 1970s-built property with half-circle balconies and windows that wrap around the 17th floor. This location, which primarily appeals to business travelers or guests visiting UCLA, is beside the 405 Freeway, with traffic continually going past the hotel. California palms line the driveway at the hotel’s entrance, where there’s a valet parking stand -- a free service for guests. The daily wine and cocktail hour is another nice, free perk. Red sofas and wooden wall panels in the lobby lounge create a modern and inviting setting. Renovations to the corridors, top two floors, and meeting rooms were completed in early 2015. 


In a busy section of West Los Angeles, off the 405 Freeway

Map of Hotel Angeleno

Traffic is constant in this busy West Los Angeles location that overlooks the congested 405 Freeway. This isn’t the best location as far as walkability since there’s not much to see or do in walking distance. However, a free hotel shuttle takes guests within a three-mile radius of the hotel, including to the J. Paul Getty Museum, with free admission, and UCLA, which is one mile away. Two miles from the hotel are bars, shops, and eateries on Westwood’s main strip, Westwood Boulevard. Within five miles is high-end shopping in Beverly Hills and Century City’s nightlife. The famous Sunset Strip, with nightclubs and comedy clubs, is 30 minutes away by car. The Third Street Promenade and beach in Santa Monica is a 15-minute drive away. It’s about 10 miles to the Los Angeles International Airport.


Simple, contemporary rooms and suites feature earth-tone decor and balconies with city views.

Contemporary decor and half-moon balconies with city views can be found in the Double Room

Rooms have a simple and modern look with wooden furniture and brown interior furnishings -- upholstered headboards, bed skirts, and carpeting. Small, unfurnished balconies have views of the city or freeway. Most rooms have 37-inch flat-screen TVs, air-conditioning, coffeemakers, irons/ironing boards, mini-fridges, and safes. Neutral striped wallpaper decorates bathrooms, which have bathrobes, hairdryers, and shower/tub combos or walk-in showers. Deluxe rooms are available with single kings or two double beds. View King Rooms are on the 11th and 12th floors and Executive King Rooms are on the 14th floor and up. Executive King Suites, also on the higher floors, have sofa beds in living rooms, with 42-inch TVs, and dining areas. 


Top-floor restaurant and bar, lobby cafe, meeting rooms, business center, outdoor pool and bar, fitness center, and free valet parking

West restaurant and bar, located on the top floor, serves California cuisine in a stylish space that overlooks the city

The circular design of this building provides great views of the city, especially from the top-floor West restaurant and bar that serves California wines and cuisine in a modern and stylish space. In the lobby is a coffee shop with snacks, candy, and chilled drinks. A poolside snack shop allows guests to order cocktails and light meals. Orange cushioned lounge furniture and potted palms are placed around the outdoor pool, where there’s a comfortable furnished terrace with a fireplace that can be rented for private functions.

Remodeled in 2015, five meeting rooms fit up to 350 people and offer large windows with city views; some also have balconies. A business center has a printer, ATM, and Apple computer. Overlooking the pool, the fitness center is equipped with modern cardio and weight machines, flat-screen TVs, healthy snacks, and cold water. Valet parking is provided at no additional charge at the hotel’s entrance. 

Customers Who Viewed Hotel Angeleno Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About Hotel Angeleno


170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, California 90049, United States

Also Known As

  • Angeleno Hotel
  • Angeleno Hotel Los Angeles

Room Types

  • Deluxe Room
  • Executive King Suite
  • View (Executive) King Room

Don't Forget to Like Us On Facebook! We Love to Be Liked.