Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Quiet, intimate property on a white-sand beach in southern Isla Mujeres
  • Clean, airy rooms with flat-screen TVs, double Jacuzzis and balconies
  • Big outdoor pool with swim-up bar and volleyball net
  • All-inclusive rates include non-motorized water sports
  • Beautiful sunsets from the grounds and from some rooms
  • Spa with four treatment rooms with ocean views (for a fee)
  • Large fitness center with natural light and ping pong tables
  • 24-hour business center and free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel
  • All rooms come with Chi professional hair dryers and flat irons

Cons

Bottom Line

This 62-room all-inclusive, couples-only boutique hotel is located on a white-sand beach in the southern part of Isla Mujeres. It features all the standards of larger resorts -- a nice pool with a swim-up bar, non-motorized water sports, balconies with ocean views -- but on a smaller scale and with a more intimate vibe. Airy rooms are luxurious and elegant with Jacuzzis for two, furnished balconies, flat-screen TVs, and free Wi-Fi. There is one restaurant here with a somewhat limited menu. Perks at this hotel include a lack of crowds -- no fighting for pool chairs here -- along with a nice fitness center, spa with four treatment rooms, and quiet beach.

Oyster Awards

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

On a pretty beach in southern Isla Mujeres, a laid-back island off Cancun

Map of Isla Mujeres Palace

Isla Mujeres is a small island located eight miles east of Cancun. Only five miles long and half a mile wide, it has historically been a quiet, secluded fishing village. But as vacationers flock to the Riviera Maya section of the Yucatan Peninsula, Isla Mujeres has experienced a boom in tourism. For travelers in search of a more tranquil, relaxing experience far from the rowdiness and endless bustle of Cancun, the island is an ideal getaway.

Here guests can revel in the island's quaint charm, enjoy the beautiful Caribbean Sea, walk among locals carrying their fishnets, and purchase handcrafted trinkets. In addition to swimming, snorkeling, and shopping, there are a number of sights to see on Isla Mujeres, such as the old mansion and gardens of Hacienda Mundaca, the amazing Turtle Farm, the reefs of Garrafon Park, the lovely soft sands of Playa Norte, and the easternmost part of Mexico and the highest elevation in the Yucatan, Punta Sur.

  • 20-minute ferry ride to Puerto Juarez plus a 22-minute drive to the Cancun International Airport
  • 4-minute drive to Dolphin Discovery
  • 4-minute drive to Garrafon National Park
  • 5-minute drive to the ferry terminal
  • 12-minute drive to downtown Isla Mujeres
  • 17-minute drive to Hacienda Mundaca

Rooms and Rates

Nearby Hotels

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Fitness Center
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Room Service
Family Services
Cribs
Things to Do
Business Center
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Pool
Spa
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Smoking Rooms Available
Internet
Address
Carretera Garrafon Vista Alegre Mz 63 Lote 1 SM 007, Quintana Roo 77400 , Mexico
Phone 52 (998) 999-2020
Also Known As
  • Isla Mujeres Palace - All Inclusive
Room Types
  • Concierge Level Guest Room
  • Deluxe Ocean View Room
  • Deluxe Pool View Room
  • Deluxe Resort View Room

As Seen In: