View All Hotels in Midtown East

The Roosevelt Hotel 3.5

Midtown East, Manhattan, New York City

Review Summary

Photos and Review by


  • A landmark hotel close to Grand Central Station
  • Walking distance to tourist sights and public transportation
  • Rooms have flat-screen TVs and iPod docks
  • Coffeemakers and mini-fridges available upon request
  • Seasonal rooftop terrace and lounge -- great for cocktails
  • 24-hour fitness center with natural light and fresh fruit
  • Numerous meeting/wedding facilities, and a business center
  • Lower room prices than competing hotels in the area
  • Grand historic public areas


  • A daily fee for Wi-Fi (per device), including in the lobby
  • No pool or spa on-site
  • Certain room types and bathrooms are tiny
  • Valet parking only, at a hefty price

Bottom Line

The grand historic common spaces, competitive rates, and Midtown location are the main draws at this classic landmark property. The Roosevelt Hotel (named after Teddy) opened in 1924 and has been featured in blockbuster movies, including the original Wall Street and Men in Black 3. This entire-block property rising 19 floors contains a whopping 1,015 rooms, and the location is close to Grand Central Station and many tourist sights. Rooms are modern, if a bit generic, but it's hard to do better in the neighborhood for this pearl category and price.

Oyster Hotel Photos

View All 8 Albums

Oyster Hotel Review


A historic hotel with grand public spaces (but less impressive rooms)

Built in 1924, the 1,015-room Roosevelt Hotel boasts a stunning lobby and 30,000 square feet of meeting space. Entering the hotel and walking up a half flight of stairs to the lobby, one is immediately struck by the grandness of it all -- the two-story ceilings, the huge chandelier, the gleaming marble floors, the surrounding balconies. The front desk area is marked by a special hanging clock.

It’s not uncommon to see flight crews arriving or departing -- they are a staple here (the hotel is actually owned by an airline), as are tourists and mature business travelers. The lobby provides a comfortable place to people watch, and the Madison Club Lounge lounge spills over into the lobby and is popular for after-work drinks. Just note that rooms aren't as impressive as the lobby, and there is a pesky Wi-Fi fee throughout the property, even in the common areas.

A number of major films have shot at the Roosevelt, including Wall Street,Quiz Show, and Maid In Manhattan. It's also been mentioned on the television series Mad Men, with the show's fictional 1960s characters drinking there or spending the night after fighting with the wife.


Close to Grand Central Station and Midtown tourist sights

Map of The Roosevelt Hotel

The Roosevelt Hotel’s classic entrance between Madison and Park Avenues has been a landmark staple in Midtown East since 1924. Grand Central Station, home to numerous subway lines, Amtrak trains, and Metro North trains, is right across the street. Guests are within walking distance of a few popular sights, including Bryant Park and the New York Public Library; it's a slightly longer (16-minute) walk to Central Park. Just note that during the day this area is largely business-focused and there are lots of office workers hurrying to work, lunch, or errands. This area isn't known for its nightlife.


Classic decor and modern amenities

Rooms at the Roosevelt are mean to evoke the elegance of old New York, and the gold bed throws and red accent walls create a stately look. Historic black and white photos of the hotel adorn the walls. Rooms range in size from quite small to spacious -- the largest option being the four-bedroom Presidential Suite. Standard rooms and bathrooms can be short on space, while certain Deluxe rooms -- it's the luck of the draw -- have much more room and massive walk-in closets. Underwhelming bathrooms contain the necessities and, ladies take note, unimpressive toiletries (plus very little counter space on the pedestal sinks). All rooms come with flat-screen TVs and iPod docks, while mini-fridges and coffeemakers are available upon request. Though rooms were renovated in 2012, they lack the wow factor of the grand common spaces.


A seasonal rooftop bar, a lobby lounge, and a breakfast restaurant

The 24-hour fitness center has fresh fruit available, but the hotel lacks spa services and a pool. There are several drinking and eating options on-site, including a breakfast restaurant and a lobby lounge, but the rooftop bar, mad46, is the spot to go in warmer months; hotel guests will find plenty of trendy locals mingling here. Two massive ballrooms and a range of meeting rooms are well used for weddings and corporate events.

Customers Who Viewed The Roosevelt Hotel Also Viewed

Things You Should Know About The Roosevelt Hotel


45 East 45th Street at Madison Avenue, New York City, New York 10017, United States

Also Known As

  • Roosevelt Hotel New York
  • Roosevelt Hotel New York City
  • Roosevelt Hotel Ny
  • Roosevelt Hotel Nyc

Room Types

  • Cozy Room
  • Deluxe Room
  • Governor's Suite
  • Hospitality Suite
  • Luxury Suite
  • Presidential Suite
  • Roosevelt Suite
  • Superior Room

Don't Miss Our Travel Secrets. Like us on Facebook!