Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

  • Prime location in the heart of Yosemite Valley
  • Stunning views of nearby summits El Capitan and Half Dome
  • Rustic decor including stone fireplaces and stained glass
  • Unique architecture in this National Historic Landmark
  • Rooms have modern touches like big flat-screen TVs
  • On-site light-flooded dining room and cozy bar
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cons

  • No coffeemakers in rooms
  • Limited parking
  • Some complaints about thin walls

Bottom Line

Nestled deep amongst the pine trees, cliffs, and canyons of Yosemite Valley is the 123-room The Majestic Yosemite Hotel. The impressive stone and wood structure, built in 1927, is considered a National Historic Landmark. Rooms with views of the Half Dome and El Captain summits are filled with wood and rich tapestries of Native American design. Highlights here include the Great Lounge with 24-foot-high ceilings and a large stone fireplace along with the light-flooded dining room. This hotel is on the expensive side -- and parking is limited -- but the prime location and views are worth the price tag.

Oyster Hotel Photos

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

Tucked away within beautiful Yosemite Valley in Yosemite National Park

Map of The Majestic Yosemite Hotel

The Majestic is located in an area of Yosemite Valley that once was the village of the native Miwok Indians. The Valley is known for its dense forests of pine and sequoia, clear streams, and popular summits El Capitan and Half Dome. It is considered the main attraction of Yosemite National Park and accordingly has many visitor facilities within its boundaries.

Yosemite National Park encompasses over 700,000 acres across east central California and the Sierra Nevada mountain range. Designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1984, it draws millions of visitors each year to its majestic cliffs, waterfalls, and canyons. From hiking and biking to climbing and skiing, tourists can enjoy a wide range of outdoor activities in America’s third-oldest national park.

  • 4-minute drive to Yosemite Falls
  • 7-minute drive to El Capitan
  • 8-minute drive to Yosemite Village
  • 12-minute drive to Half Dome
  • 12-minute drive to Mirror Lake
  • 60-minute drive to Glacier Point

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Yosemite National Park Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

1.0
2.0
2.0

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Internet
Cribs
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Room Service
Family Services
Babysitting Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Things to Do
Business Center
Pool
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Internet
Address
9005 Ahwahnee Drive, California 95389, United States
Phone (801) 559-5055
Also Known As
  • The Ahwahnee
Room Types
  • Classic Cottage Room
  • Classic Hotel Room
  • Cottage Classic ADA King Bed Room
  • Cottage Classic ADA Two Double Beds Room
  • Feature Cottage Room
  • Featured Hotel Room
  • Hotel Classic ADA King Bed Room
  • Hotel Classic ADA Two Double Beds Room
  • Standard Cottage Room
  • Standard Hotel Room
  • The El Dorado Diggins Suite
  • The Mary Curry Tresidder Suite

As Seen In: