This hotel has undergone significant renovations since our visit.
We will update our photos and review as soon as we can.
Photos and Review by

Summary


Pros

Cons

  • Sprawling property difficult to walk around (but shuttles are prompt)
  • Isolated location and bumpy roads
  • $15 daily Wi-Fi fee (per device)

Bottom Line

The 202-room Papagayo is an excellent upscale all-inclusive option in Guanacaste, with a decent beach and comfortable (if generic) rooms. It's quieter and classier than your typical all-inclusive, with brand-name liquor, no annoying bracelets, solid (it not exceptional) food, and live music or karaoke rather than embarrassing staff performances. But you'll need to take one of the free hotel shuttles to get around the sprawling property. The hotel will be closing in May of 2015 for renovations to reopen as Secrets Papagayo Resort & Spa, a luxury property.

See All Albums

Oyster Hotel Photos

Oyster Hotel Review

Location

On the Papagayo Gulf, 40 minutes from Liberia International Airport

Map of Secrets Papagayo Resort & Spa

The Papagayo is located on the Papagayo Gulf in northwestern Guanacaste, where several large resorts -- including the nearby Four Seasons -- are clustered.

Guanacaste is a dry, sparsely populated area of the country that's known for its beautiful beaches (including ones where sea turtles nest), surfing, snorkeling, deep sea fishing, and its string of large resorts. The region is home to seven national parks, including Rincon de la Vieja Volcano National Park, where visitors can hike past boiling mud pots and smoking fissures. Guanacaste has a lower elevation than other areas of the country and an arid climate, so there are no rain forests here, but the dry tropical forests are still wildlife rich: Visitors can spot howler monkeys, sloths, white-faced capuchin monkeys, and iguanas.

Rooms and Rates

View the Full Guanacaste Area Guide

Nearby Hotels

Amenities

Key Features
Pool
Fitness Center
Spa
Internet
Cribs
Kids Club
Jacuzzi
Hotel Services
Transport to / from Hotel
Concierge
Dry Cleaning
Free Breakfast
Laundry
Rental Car Service Desk Onsite
Room Service
Family Services
Cribs
Kids Allowed
Kids Club
Things to Do
Beauty Salon
Business Center
Fitness Center
Located on the Beach
Pool
Spa
Tennis Court
Room Features
Air Conditioner
Balcony
Television
Mini Bar (with liquor)
Separate Bedroom / Living Room Space
Smoking Rooms Available
Internet
Address
Playa Arenilla, Province of Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Phone 5 (062) 672-0000
Also Known As
  • Hilton Papagayo Costa Rica Resort & Spa
  • Papagayo Resort & Spa
Room Types
  • Accessible Room
  • Junior Suite w/ Private Pool
  • Oceanfront Bungalow
  • Oceanview Bungalow
  • Oceanview Panoramic Bungalow
  • Tropical Bungalow
  • Two Bedroom Oceanfront Suite

As Seen In: